Go Back   TalkBass Forums > Bass Guitar Forums > Bass Guitar Forums > Amps [BG]
Register Rules/FAQ/CUP Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read



Supporting Membership
Thank You

Latest Supporting Member
Donate to Upgrade Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 01-11-2013, 09:27 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
I have been mixing amps, is it bad to...

Mesa mpulse and epifani ul502 to two separate cabs. I like the response of one cab more than the other once and a while. So, if I had a small gig is it ok to mix the amps but only have the one going to a cab?
  #2  
Old 01-11-2013, 09:51 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Palm Coast, Florida
Huh ?

Not very clear what you are trying to ask or do.
__________________
Life is good as a "Bottom End" dweller
Mesa Boogie Club #92 / Big Cabs Club #37
  #3  
Old 01-11-2013, 10:27 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Sorry, I had surgery on my right thumb so left handed only typing is difficult.

I am mixing two amps that are each powering two different cabs. For a smaller gig I would like to only bring one cab, but I like the tone of mixing. Is it safe to run the amp mixed without it running through a cab? I am essentially using it as a preamp.
  #4  
Old 01-11-2013, 10:33 AM
CL400Peavey's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Grand Rapids Michigan
Supporting Member
Quote:
Originally Posted by duderus View Post
Sorry, I had surgery on my right thumb so left handed only typing is difficult.

I am mixing two amps that are each powering two different cabs. For a smaller gig I would like to only bring one cab, but I like the tone of mixing. Is it safe to run the amp mixed without it running through a cab? I am essentially using it as a preamp.
Depends on the amps. Most solid state amps can be run with out a cab attached.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimmyM View Post
Who the heck wants to "cut" through a mix anyway? I want to punch the mix in the balls. Anyone can cut through the mix. Not everyone can beat the mix's ass.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kawai-chang View Post
Yesterday my purple starfish was hurty.
  #5  
Old 01-11-2013, 10:35 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by CL400Peavey View Post
Depends on the amps. Most solid state amps can be run with out a cab attached.
It would be the mpulse 600. What do u think?
  #6  
Old 01-11-2013, 10:53 AM
CL400Peavey's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Grand Rapids Michigan
Supporting Member
Quote:
Originally Posted by duderus View Post
It would be the mpulse 600. What do u think?
Yes you could run that with out a cab, and send the DI to the PA.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimmyM View Post
Who the heck wants to "cut" through a mix anyway? I want to punch the mix in the balls. Anyone can cut through the mix. Not everyone can beat the mix's ass.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kawai-chang View Post
Yesterday my purple starfish was hurty.
  #7  
Old 01-11-2013, 10:56 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Di is currently going back to return of epifani for mixing. I do have my di of epi free though.
  #8  
Old 01-11-2013, 10:57 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Just DO NOT connect both amps to one cab. If that's where this is going.
__________________
edit signature
  #9  
Old 01-11-2013, 11:06 AM
CL400Peavey's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Grand Rapids Michigan
Supporting Member
Quote:
Originally Posted by RickenBoogie View Post
Just DO NOT connect both amps to one cab. If that's where this is going.
+1
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimmyM View Post
Who the heck wants to "cut" through a mix anyway? I want to punch the mix in the balls. Anyone can cut through the mix. Not everyone can beat the mix's ass.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kawai-chang View Post
Yesterday my purple starfish was hurty.
  #10  
Old 01-11-2013, 12:13 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Oh. Never thanks guys
  #11  
Old 01-11-2013, 01:29 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
I"m seriously lost. If amp 2 is connected to the bass but not to a cab, how in the world does it add anything to the sound being projected onto the stage/into the room? Presumably I'm missing something simple here . . .
  #12  
Old 01-11-2013, 02:57 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Prescott, AZ & Hollywood, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHAz View Post
I"m seriously lost. If amp 2 is connected to the bass but not to a cab, how in the world does it add anything to the sound being projected onto the stage/into the room? Presumably I'm missing something simple here . . .
Perhaps this will clear things up:

Help.. Multiple amps
__________________
MIA Jazz, Les Paul Bass, VM J-5; Basis M-2000, Eden WTDI, Powerhouse 215 EV, Fender PRO 810
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Visit TalkBass on Facebook   Download our iOS app   Download our Android app

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:02 PM.




2012 Talk Music Group Inc. All rights reserved.
Play guitar too? Visit TalkGuitar.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.12
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.