240v to 120v transformer

Discussion in 'Amps [BG]' started by Discharge, Feb 10, 2014.


  1. Discharge

    Discharge

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    I was hoping someone could recommend me a good quality brand or model?
  2. anotherlin

    anotherlin

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere near Paris
    What is the model of your 240V bass amp that you want to use with 120V ?

    The transformer inside may support both voltages, it just needs to be rewired. Some switched-mode supply can also work with both voltages. So you may not even need a transformer.
  3. dincz

    dincz

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    He's looking for a 240 to 120, so I'd guess he wants to run a 120V amp from a 240V supply.

    Nitpicking: Very few countries have 240V now. Most have changed the standard to 230V
  4. BassmanPaul

    BassmanPaul Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto Ontario Canada
    Where on this small planet do you live and what amplifier are we talking about??? This is stuff we NEED to know to give you a viable answer.
  5. Register to disable this ad
  6. Sid Fang

    Sid Fang Reformed Fusion Player Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Having dealt with this situation both taking US gear to Europe and EU gear to the US, there really aren't any "name brands" for this sort of thing. They're just big honking transformers, typically built in China by subcontractors whose names we will never hear. There are basically two styles, a "true" step-down transformer that also does electrical isolation - not generally an issue for amp mains power, and "autotransformers" that have only a single winding. These don't provide that isolation, but are significantly lighter and cheaper than the classic, dual-winding step-down. I've used both for bass/guitar amps and powered PA systems, and the inexpensive autotransformer types have worked just as well as the dual-winding ones.

    I have only two recommendations: Always buy a converter rated to a much higher power than you would ever imagine drawing, e.g. for a 300W amp, buy a converter rated to at least 500W, and buy a converter that's enclosed in some kind of box. It helps prevent accidents and is MUCH easier to pack and transport.

    I use one of these to run my 500W, 240V powered subwoofer in the US. So far, it's been reliable, cool, and quiet. But I suspect that identical boxes can be had under different names and prices.
  7. Discharge

    Discharge

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Sorry my bad 230v to 120v.

    I live in the UAE - Abu Dhabi, the amp will be a Peavey VB-2.
  8. BassmanPaul

    BassmanPaul Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto Ontario Canada
    I have a sneaky suspicion that the VB2 will be switchable internally. PM Booby from Peavey here on TB. I think he designed the amp, BbbyBld is his user name.
  9. BassmanPaul

    BassmanPaul Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto Ontario Canada
    By the way, please keep us informed about the result. The more accurate knowledge gets spread around the better for all of us.
  10. jeff7bass

    jeff7bass

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    FYI. Carvin's have automatic converters built-in to their new line of bass heads.
  11. Discharge

    Discharge

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Lots of amps do, particularly class D, however amps with valve power sections usually don't.

    I've fired him a PM, hopefully he'll weigh in with an answer :)
  12. JellinWellen

    JellinWellen

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Location:
    Houston Tx
    Doesn't it have a switcher on the back, I'm pretty sure mine does.

    Edit: nope, guess not.
  13. BbbyBld

    BbbyBld

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Location:
    Meridian, MS
    Disclosures:
    MI Amp Engineer: Peavey Electronics
    Sorry, the VB-2 does not have 120/230V switching capability. The power transformer would have to be changed. Let me know if you need help getting a 120V XFMR.

    If that means you haven't purchased it yet...the VB-3 switches automatically.
  14. sowilson

    sowilson

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    You're in the UAE? I lived in Saudi for 10 years and we always used the Chineese step-up / step-down transformers. Usually sized it to be 3-5 times the wattage of our gear. You should be able to find them all over the place in the Electrical Souks.
  15. BassmanPaul

    BassmanPaul Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto Ontario Canada
    Quoting myself here to apologize to the OP. I was thinking of the VB2 as the one having an SMP supply. That, as Bobby pointed out, and he should know, was the VB3.
  16. Discharge

    Discharge

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Thanks for taking the time to post anyway, you're a credit to Peavey :)

Share This Page