1. Welcome to TalkBass 2014! If you're new here, we just went through a major site upgrade. Please post all concerns and bugs to the Forum Usage Issues forum. We will be monitoring that forum. Thank you for all of your feedback.

    The TalkBass iphone/android app is NOT WORKING currently. We're working on it. Tapatalk IS working, so if you need to use an app, use Tapatalk. Try using your browser though - TalkBass is now 100% responsive to your phone/tablet screen size ;)

    Please read the TalkBass 2014 FAQ for lots of great info on the new software.

Active or Passive DI?

Discussion in 'Live Sound [BG]' started by Baker69, Jan 22, 2014.

  1. Baker69

    Baker69

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    I need to get a DI Box and have read the general concensus that it's Active DI for Passive Basses and Passive DI for Active Basses.

    The problem is I use both Active and Passive Basses on the same gig, so which is the best one to go for, Active or Passive DI?

    I've been looking at the ART ones, seem pretty decent spec and they do both Active and Passive versions.
  2. CrashClint

    CrashClint I Play Bass therefore I Am Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Likes Received:
    0
    I bought the Eden WTDI from a TBer and absolutely love having all the tone control of a preamp in a DI.

    [​IMG]
  3. Baker69

    Baker69

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, but looks a bit excessive for what I need!

    Sorry, forgot to mention I need a dual input as well.
  4. David Grunigen

    David Grunigen

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try the radial Bassbone, two inputs with separate controls for levelling volume, with some tone control and a built in boost also. I love mine!
  5. georgestrings

    georgestrings Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Likes Received:
    0

    I would get a Countryman or J48, and use a tuner to mute while changing up - I wouldn't bother with getting a "dual input" anything...

    IME, an active DI will work better with an active bass than a passive DI will work with a passive bass - so, I use an active for both types of basses...


    - georgestrings
  6. Joe Louvar

    Joe Louvar

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Likes Received:
    1
    +1, Yep - it would just be another guitar cable for someone to trip over and slam your bass onto the stage floor. Its best (safest) to unplug/plugin basses - and muting with a tuner petal works perfect for this.

    I highly recommend getting either a Countryman 85 or Radial J48 - both work well with active and passive basses and they're both built like a tank and sound fantastic.
  7. basskal77

    basskal77

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Likes Received:
    0
  8. Baker69

    Baker69

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Likes Received:
    0
    I need a dual input as I need the second input for my Moog Taurus.

    Thanks for the advice, I think I'll go for the Active DI. :)
  9. SteveC

    SteveC Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2004
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've used my passive Radial JDI with a passive jazz, passive P, active Roscoe, etc. They all sound good.
  10. Baker69

    Baker69

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't really need anything with a preamp, I put a bass and moog pedals through one amp and the XLR out of course is a mix of both instruments. With a dual input DI I can still put both instruments through the amp via the line thru sockets but I can have a separate feed from each instrument to the desk so that each can have their own mix.
  11. bassgod0dmw

    bassgod0dmw Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Likes Received:
    4

    You're probably going to want a separate DI for the Taurus unless you need exactly the same EQ and levels as your bass. It's essentially a 2nd instrument.
  12. georgestrings

    georgestrings Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Likes Received:
    0
    Was thinking the same thing - in that case, the Bassbone makes alot of sense... or, maybe a small mixer...

    - georgestrings
  13. Baker69

    Baker69

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is why I've mentioned I need a dual input DI box.

    The Taurus goes into the amp via the CD/MP3 socket, doesn't need (or get) any EQ'ing, it is what it is! Volume is governed by the volume wheel on the Taurus plus is limited in the Taurus's settings parameters.

    With a dual input DI box the Taurus can then have its own mix in the PA.
  14. Baker69

    Baker69

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have tried a small mixer, unfortunately it seems to 'colour' the bass tone even with all settings flat.
  15. Rocksolid

    Rocksolid

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know they say Passive DI with Active, and Active DI with Passive basses. My understanding (I'm happy to be wrong as I am seeking confirmation) is that if you are using a tuner that has a buffered signal between your passive Bass and DI, then that strengthens the signal enough to qualify as an active type signal, and in that case a passive DI will be find for all applications?
  16. Jazz Ad

    Jazz Ad Mi la ré sol Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Likes Received:
    0
    More like this ?

    [​IMG]
  17. bassgod0dmw

    bassgod0dmw Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Likes Received:
    4
    I'm so confused. I thought you said you needed the 2nd input on the DI specifically for the Taurus?

    If that is still the case, why are you plugging it into your amp? Also, if you did use the 2nd input on the DI, how would it get it's own mix? If would be blended with whatever is using the 1st input on the DI.
  18. bongomania

    bongomania Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Likes Received:
    2
    Disclosures:
    owner, OVNIFX and OVNILabs
    OK I just deleted my previous post; sorry, but something about the OP's responses irritated me and I responded in not the best way.

    You need a two-channel DI box. There are loads of them. Not two inputs that mix down to one, but just two channels. Reason being, you are already using your amp as a mixer, by running the two instruments into separate inputs. So it doesn't matter if the DI channels are completely separate.

    If you plan to later on use an amp that does not have the second mixed-in input, then you need something like this: http://sfxsound.co.uk/micromix/ to get the Thru outputs of both DI channels into the one amp input.
  19. RedMoses

    RedMoses Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ive been using the Radial Tone Bone for years, i first got it because i would switch between Electric and Upright Bass, its great for leveling and EQing to completely different instruments for one gig. Now i still use it because the Pre Amp sounds go freaking good. Its not the cheapest but its built like a tank and has plenty of head room, it will require an outlet as it runs on its own power supply so you pedal board power will not work with it.
  20. Baker69

    Baker69

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there,

    The current set up is that the bass and Taurus go into the same amp, the bass via the standard jack input and the Taurus via the CD/MP3 input socket on the amp. The amp only has one XLR out to the desk therefore at the moment the signal out is a mix of the 2 instruments.

    I want to be able to send separate signals to the desk for each instrument so they can be mixed separately through the PA, I figure the best way to do this is by sending the signals to the mix before they reach the amp, hence the dual input DI Box.

    The line thru for each signal on the DI Box will put both instruments through the amp as before, but the XLR out on the amp will no longer be used.

    Hope this explains it a bit better!

Share This Page