adding phantom power?

Discussion in 'Recording Gear and Equipment [BG]' started by Bjazzman, Feb 10, 2011.


  1. Bjazzman

    Bjazzman

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Location:
    Madison WI
    My interface only has 2 phantom power inputs. Is there something I can get so I can use an additional phantom powered mic?
  2. Hellbastard

    Hellbastard

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Location:
    Bremen, Germany
  3. Bjazzman

    Bjazzman

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Location:
    Madison WI
    Focusrite saffire pro 40
  4. Hellbastard

    Hellbastard

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Location:
    Bremen, Germany
    You don't need to buy an external Phantom Power supply. The interface you got has phantom power for each of the mic inputs. The thing is that you can only switch on or off in two groups of 4. So, if you depress the 1-4 button, inputs 1-4 have phantom power available. Same for the 4-8 button.
  5. Bjazzman

    Bjazzman

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Location:
    Madison WI
    Nice. Thank you

Share This Page