Amp chaining question

Discussion in 'Amps [BG]' started by VoodooChild, Dec 30, 2013.


  1. VoodooChild

    VoodooChild

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Hello,

    I have aguilar 350 watt and markbass 250 watt head. Is it possible to plug my bass into the aguilar and run a XLR cable from the aguilar di out to the markass front xlr input?
    Is the signal too hot? Will I get timing issues?

    Thanks!
  2. bongomania

    bongomania Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Location:
    PDX, OR
    Disclosures:
    owner, OVNIFX and OVNILabs
    Yes; probably not; maybe. The "maybe" is just a question of whether any phase alterations along the way will be audible. Listen for weak, thin lows and low mids. May not be a problem.
  3. VoodooChild

    VoodooChild

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Thank you for responding. I have also the option to take the DI out of a sadowsky pre pedal. Is that a better idea?
  4. GreggBummer

    GreggBummer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Location:
    Exit 4, NJ
    I'd try the DI from the Sadowski. Then each amp is getting fed the same signal, more or less.
  5. Register to disable this ad
  6. orangejulius3

    orangejulius3

    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    Location:
    La Habra CA
    Is there a certain reason?
    Are you trying to utilize 2 amps with 2 cabs rated @4 ohms?
    Are you trying to Bi-amp to get 2 different sounds?
  7. VoodooChild

    VoodooChild

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    The reason is I have a 8 ohm and a 4 ohm speaker. I also like to have 2 amps and 2 cabs at any time, so i will always have backup. And as you guys already know, these heads are really light.
  8. bongomania

    bongomania Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Location:
    PDX, OR
    Disclosures:
    owner, OVNIFX and OVNILabs
    It's at least worth trying.
  9. Pimmsley

    Pimmsley

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    I never really thought about timing/phase issues running two separate amps, but with A-D conversion as part of a class D amps architecture (if I understand it right), you might be right... Especially with two different model/brand amps... I'm hella curious what you find out !
  10. VoodooChild

    VoodooChild

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    OK ... now that I know i will not harm my amps or speakers i will try. Expect my response early next year ... OP WILL deliver!
  11. bongomania

    bongomania Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Location:
    PDX, OR
    Disclosures:
    owner, OVNIFX and OVNILabs
    There is no A/D conversion in class D. However every analog gain stage and EQ stage can alter the phase.
    mbelue likes this.
  12. VoodooChild

    VoodooChild

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Just a little late but i can confirm this works well.

Share This Page