Any dual voltage heads sold in USA for world use?

Discussion in 'Amps [BG]' started by tubster, Mar 17, 2014.


  1. tubster

    tubster

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Location:
    Pacific NW
    Looking for a head that can run on 120/220/240 volts AC. A flip of a switch would be nice but a change of fuse, cord and a flip would be OK too!

    Anyone make something that I can use worldwide?

    Thanks guys n' gals
  2. i_got_a_mohawk

    i_got_a_mohawk

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Location:
    Edinburgh & Dundee, Scotland
    Genz Benz amps are set up like that, though I'm sure there are others too.

    [​IMG]
  3. KJung

    KJung Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Location:
    Wisconsin and Upper Michigan
    Most amps (especially class D amps) have this capability (either with a switch or automatically). Markbass is one of the few exceptions, along with GK I believe.

    So, Aguilar, Genz (now out of business, but plenty on the used market), Acoustic Image are ones that come to mind. I believe he EU manufactured Glockenklang and TecAmp Puma heads also are dual voltage capable.
  4. tubster

    tubster

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Location:
    Pacific NW
    Thanks so much.

    I had a Markbass Little Mark 2 and expected that of all the manufacturers, an Italian maker would supply this capability, but no!

    Right now I am in-between heads with the Walkabout Scout head powering the Bergs. Next purchase must have the 220volt thing.
  5. Register to disable this ad
  6. pfschim

    pfschim Just a Skeleton with a Jazz bass

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
  7. BassmanPaul

    BassmanPaul Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto Ontario Canada
    Problems that can arise have to do with local electrical codes. Early 74 I was assigned the job of replacing the tapped primary power transformers of Sansui HiFi equipment with fixed 120V versions. The old ones were scrapped. I kept a few useful ones and out the rest went.

    My Hiwatt DR201 had the voltage selector removed and the 120V tap permanently wired.
  8. MrMoose

    MrMoose

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Location:
    DC area
    This was also a concern for me recently. I have two combos, a Genz-Benz Contour 500 and a little 25 watt Orange, and both are switch-selectable. The Orange requires a fuse swap but it's in the power cord socket and mine was supplied with the other value fuse in the spare position. Speaking of which, both have replaceable power cords (like a desktop PC), so you can substitute the locally-correct cord if you don't like plug adapters.

    Some but not all Ampeg stuff is multi-voltage as well. I believe all three Portaflex heads are switch-selectable, as is the Micro-VR (but NOT the Micro-CL). I'm guessing from the multi-voltage need that you probably have some weight limits in your life; the Micro-VR with its matching 210 cabinet might be worth consideration. I strongly considered one, but the recent Contour 500 deal was too good to pass up.
  9. JimmyM

    JimmyM Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Location:
    Apopka, FL
    Disclosures:
    Endorsing: Ampeg Amps, EMG Pickups
    Ya, the Ampeg Portaflex micro heads, the Micro VR, and SVT 7 Pro all have switchable voltage.
  10. jprmusicman

    jprmusicman

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    As I'm aware TC Electronic are usable anywhere, used my RH750 in England, USA, and on ships. No problem, no switching out anything.
  11. GretschBassist

    GretschBassist Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    If you're going for high quality gear you might wanna consider using a VariAC anyway. Some countries have weird electricity...
  12. BassmanPaul

    BassmanPaul Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto Ontario Canada
    I can think of little more dangerous to an amp than a Variac in untrained hands. :scowl:
  13. Ewo

    Ewo a/k/a Steve Cooper Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    Huntington WV
    My Aguilar TH500 has a switch on the back panel.
  14. coughingskunk

    coughingskunk

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2013
    Location:
    fort collins, co
    svt7pro has a switch on the back to go from 120/240
  15. pfschim

    pfschim Just a Skeleton with a Jazz bass

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    for those not willing to go to the link.
    • Acoustic Image (requires fuse change to match voltage)
    • Ampeg SVT-xxPRO series (auto switching, may need fuse change)[B/]
      [*]Ampeg BA300/600 combos (auto switching)
      [*]Ampeg Portaflex series
      [*]Ampeg Micro VR
      [*]Aguilar TH500 (auto switching)
      [*]Ashdown Little Giant 1000 (requires fuse change to match voltage)
      [*]Carvin BX500, BX1500, and B2000 (auto-switching)
      [*]Eden WT Series (requires a jumper change - directions under amp cover)
      [*]Epifani UL series (requires fuse change to match voltage)
      [*]Euphonic Audio Micro550 (requires fuse change to match voltage)
      [*]Fender Bassman export series (factory converted for local markets voltage)
      [*]Genz Benz all models (requires fuse change to match voltage)
      [*]GK MB Fusion (requires cover removal and a jumper change)
      [*]Hartke LH500/LH1000 and 3500/5500 (require fuse change to match voltage)
      [*]Hiwatt amps - after 1969 (needs fuse change to match voltage)
      [*]Markbass F1/F500 (requires cover removal and a jumper change)
      [*]Orange (requires fuse change to match voltage)
      [*]Phil Jones (requires fuse change to match voltage)
      [*]TC Electronic - all models (auto switching)
      [*]TecAmp Puma series (requires fuse change to match voltage)

      [*]Walter Woods (requires fuse change to match voltage)
  16. tubster

    tubster

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Location:
    Pacific NW
    Outstanding info - thanks all!
  17. Pimmsley

    Pimmsley

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Great info so far, to add, both recent amp purchases (Aguilar TH-350 & GB Shuttle 9.2) of mine were bought from the U.S.for use in Australia, both were set for 120v on arrival and simply needed the switch changed for 240v operation. Zero issues... :)
  18. spankdaplank

    spankdaplank

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    Philippines
    The all tube Peavey VB-3 with its light weight switch mode power supply does 100v to 240v automatically just like a lot of class D amps.
  19. gleneg61

    gleneg61

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Hey Pimmsley,
    Did you have 2 change fuses or were u right 2 go with the Oz plug only? I've got a GB 3.0 that's auto-detect, no switch at all n it's coming back with me this year n just wanna check. Cheers, Glen
  20. agedhorse

    agedhorse Development Engineer-Mesa, Product Support-Genz Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    There are no fuse changes required on anything except the GBE-750/1200. No switch on the Shuttle 3.0 (auto-detect), switches on everything else.
  21. BbbyBld

    BbbyBld

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Location:
    Meridian, MS
    Disclosures:
    MI Amp Engineer: Peavey Electronics
    VB-3 was mentioned, and was the first ever auto line switching bass head if I'm not mistaken.

    Peavey Headliner...also automatic.

    The new unreleased heads have switches. I think not enough people need auto switching to justify the cost or extra space in the chassis.

Share This Page