1. Welcome to TalkBass 2014! If you're new here, we just went through a major site upgrade. Please post all concerns and bugs to the Forum Usage Issues forum. We will be monitoring that forum. Thank you for all of your feedback.

    The TalkBass iphone/android app is NOT WORKING currently. We're working on it. Tapatalk IS working, so if you need to use an app, use Tapatalk. Try using your browser though - TalkBass is now 100% responsive to your phone/tablet screen size ;)

    Please read the TalkBass 2014 FAQ for lots of great info on the new software.

APPLE MAINSTAGE 2 and Bass Guitar

Discussion in 'Recording Gear and Equipment [BG]' started by BluesMan845, Nov 23, 2012.

  1. BluesMan845

    BluesMan845

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello TB'rs

    I downloaded Mainstage 2 and was just wondering if anyone is using it with their Bass?

    As hard as I've tried, I just can't find any bass presets/amps in the software and I can't believe the lack of support Apple shows for bass players within their software. :rollno:
  2. warnergt

    warnergt

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've used it with an Apogee Gio. It's pretty cool but I don't
    rely very much on pedals so I haven't used it in a while.
  3. uhdinator

    uhdinator

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you don't have logic, then you don't have all the amp sims. It uses the amp sims within logic. Otherwise you have to buy amp sim plugins too.
  4. BluesMan845

    BluesMan845

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is that true with Mainstage 2? I thought it was a stand alone application now. I did find some bass amp presets but nothing pre-mapped like Apple has for guitar, keyboard, vocal and drums.
  5. twocargar

    twocargar Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've used Mainstage 2 with my bass rig. It's true, there aren't many bass presets in there, but I was able to set it up with my Behringer FCB-1010, and it was a lot if fun using the guitar effects and getting it all mapped out. It worked well, except my USB audio interface crapped out and my alternate setup was interfering with my MIDI bass pedal rig (the main reason I use Mainstage).
  6. Sam C

    Sam C

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been using Mainstage 2 with Amplitube 3 and an Apogee Gio for about a year now. Works great. The Amplitube custom shop has lots of great amp sims and pedals that you can buy individually if you don't want to buy the full version. There are a few Apple presets that I like, but the Amplitube plugins just sound a little better to me...more variety and easier for me to change up.
  7. longfinger

    longfinger

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Likes Received:
    0
    for those of you using the Apogee Gio with bass, do you notice any latency issues?
  8. Sam C

    Sam C

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Likes Received:
    0
    None at all. Just make sure you sample rate is set properly.

Share This Page