Best Backing Track Setup?

Discussion in 'Live Sound [BG]' started by zephyr_words, Oct 1, 2013.


  1. zephyr_words

    zephyr_words

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    Virginia
    Hey everyone,

    What's the best current way to run backing tracks? Looking to replace the "drummer pressing space bar on a laptop queuing MP3's" method.

    Songs where we do run sequences I'd like to have the option to chain maybe 3-4 songs together to help with seamless transitions.
     
  2. Hapa

    Hapa

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    Tustin, CA
    Ableton live
     
  3. F-Clef-Jef

    F-Clef-Jef

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    748
    Location:
    Neenah, WI
    Yup.
     
  4. WalterBush

    WalterBush

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,178
    Location:
    Yuma, Az
    Digitech JamMan Stereo. Split click to the right, tracks to the left. All cue and transport functions available via feet, and if you must run stereo backing tracks, your track can be synced with a built-in rhythm and sent out via a third output.

    It's much easier to keep a set rolling with my feet rather than poking around on a touchscreen or keyboard. Having a dedicated device with backups for our tracks on SD cards, smartphones, etc is pretty dang handy, too.
     
  5. Register to disable this ad
  6. Big_Daws

    Big_Daws

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    405
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    +10000000000000000000

    this is the best way to go for sure...i use it to create all sorts of beats loops and samples...
     
  7. the explode man

    the explode man

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Messages:
    205
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, Alberta
    My band uses Cubase and we have our entire set programmed in with click-tempo changes and backtracks. Of course, this is not a free option, but it performs phenomenally. Some people won't agree, but it works for what we are going for. We have one big track and we know the exact length of the set list which we rehearse to. So, we are familiar with the breaks between the tracks, the track order and we never have tempo issues.

    To sum up, we use a laptop with Cubase, which is connected to a Presonus 1818, which is connected to an A+H MixWizard 12M. We only need to hit the space bar once!
     
  8. lustersilk

    lustersilk

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    638
    Location:
    Orange County California
    We load our stuf into two Roland Octopads with are much easier to trigger than using a laptop or tablet
     

Share This Page