1. Welcome to TalkBass 2014! If you're new here, we just went through a major site upgrade. Please post all concerns and bugs to the Forum Usage Issues forum. We will be monitoring that forum. Thank you for all of your feedback.

    The TB Android app is working, you may need to uninstall/reinstall. The iPhone app is still pending approval by Apple. If you haven't yet, try using your mobile browser - TalkBass is responsive to any screen size.

    Please read the TalkBass 2014 FAQ for lots of great info on the new software.

Bridge Mono Wiring Help

Discussion in 'Amps [BG]' started by Codydwagner, Dec 12, 2012.

  1. Codydwagner

    Codydwagner

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Likes Received:
    0
    So currently I run a hartke hydrive 410 with SM500, and I am wanting to switch to a separate pre/power set up. Im leaning towards a DB659 and Crown XLS1500. My question is, to run the amp in bridge mono, do I need to rewire the cable going into the amp AND the cabinet? do I need to rewire the connections in the cab? I know nothing about wiring, any info would be greatly appreciated.
  2. Zooberwerx

    Zooberwerx Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Likes Received:
    1
    Pretty close to what I'm using. You'll need a Speakon - Speakon cable with one end (amp side) wired +1, +2. The cabinet end will be wired the more conventional +1, -1. You'll also need to reconfigure your amp to "Bridge / Bypass" unless you feel you have the need to roll a high pass filter (50 hz is the lowest she'll go). Chances are that you already have a cable available, possibly with Speakons already installed. Even a spare length of ~14 gauge speaker cable will be handy....the Speakon connectors can be purchased at any reputable music store. Check what you have on hand, buy what you need and get back to us for addt'l direction.

    Riis
  3. walterw

    walterw Supportive Fender Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Likes Received:
    6
    50Hz cutoff is a really good idea for bass, you'll save your speakers and get a louder, cleaner sound out of the rig with no real loss of perceived low end.

    if there's a clip limiter or anything in there, don't use that; a little "grunt" is OK, and again allows for a stronger, louder rig.

    (i'm going off experience with old-school QSC amps, where these settings were available via DIP switches on the back. setting the cutoff to 30Hz instead of 50Hz made for a more distorted, actually weaker sound through the same big 6x10 cabinet.)
  4. Zooberwerx

    Zooberwerx Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Likes Received:
    1
    Tried that myself but the 50 hz filter appeared to blunt the low end a bit more than what I experienced with the QSC RMX series...but then again, they're two different animals. I found no sig difference when the clip limiters are activated. FTR, I also use the Drivecore with Acme cabs and the 50 hz filter actually creates a bump further up the spectrum or so I've been told by those more knowledgeable.

    Riis
  5. Codydwagner

    Codydwagner

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Likes Received:
    0
    the cable that I currently have has nlf2c connecters on it. I wouldn't need a nlf4c, would I?
  6. BassmanPaul

    BassmanPaul Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Likes Received:
    3
    If the power amp has a dedicated bridge socket the 2 pole plug will be fine. If not then the amp end of the cable will need to be changed to the 4 pole variety. You will need to clearly identify the amp end as it won't work t'other way around.
  7. Zooberwerx

    Zooberwerx Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Likes Received:
    1
    Think you need the 4 pole. The Drivecore carries the bridged power via Channel 1 output on +1, +2.

    Riis
  8. BassmanPaul

    BassmanPaul Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yep - agreed!!
  9. Zooberwerx

    Zooberwerx Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Likes Received:
    1
    No big deal. They're 5 bucks at any store and we only need one as the enclosure end requires no upgrade / modification.

    Like Paul said, mark the bridged end clearly!

    Riis
  10. Codydwagner

    Codydwagner

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cool. Thanks for the help. If I bought a 4 pole cable, would It hurt my cab? how do I know if my cabinet will accept the 4 pole?

Share This Page