Can a single dtdp switch coil switch 2 pickukps?

Discussion in 'Pickups & Electronics [BG]' started by Envincibal, Jan 14, 2014.


  1. Envincibal

    Envincibal Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,584
    Location:
    Philly, PA
    Title says it all... I don't want to drill any additional holes in my bass, and was wondering if a single switch could act as a coil tap for both neck and bridge pickup. I know that each pickup coil could not be selected individually (both pickups would be series/single/parallel based on the switch).
    Thanks!
     
  2. line6man

    line6man

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    12,588
    Location:
    Close to Los Angeles, CA
    Coil tapping and coil splitting from series or parallel to a single coil all require a single pole of switching. Thus, you need two poles to do two pickups on one switch.

    Series/parallel and series/single coil/parallel require two poles per pickup, and thus, require four poles to do two pickups on one switch.
     
  3. walterw

    walterw Supportive Fender Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    11,051
    so yeah, one DPDT will split two pickups, but it won't series/parallel both of them.
     
  4. bassbenj

    bassbenj

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,226
    The answer to your question is no. It can't be done with a dpdt switch. However it can easily be done. It uses an on-on-on type 4 pole switch.

    To see how to do it look up the single coil "K-mod" On G&L L2X00 basses.

    That switch changes the mode of both neck and bridge pickups together.

    I call this "Leo's last circuit" and I think it's a great way to get a variety of tones out of any two coil 4 wire humbucker pickups which the MFD pickups are.
     
  5. Register to disable this ad
  6. ex-tension

    ex-tension

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    337
  7. Technotitclan

    Technotitclan Lurking TB from work

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    923
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Can you do a push/pull volume for one pup and use the switch for the other?
     
  8. Envincibal

    Envincibal Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,584
    Location:
    Philly, PA
    I want to change out the stock preamp and add an Audere pre (3 stacked knobs), and I don't think a push/pull pot can be used with the Audere. I'll probably use two switches and drill a second hole - nothing I haven't done before.
    thanks!
     
  9. FlyingFinn

    FlyingFinn

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Finland
    You don't have to drill second hole, you can do that with one 4 pole on/on/on switch, as line6man pointed out. Alternatively you could do outer coils/series/inner coils with one 2 pole on/off/on switch. Personally I always liked this more than series/single coil/parallel switch and I also dislike 2 switches on my basses. It's the last schematic on Bart's wiring diagram page:

     

Share This Page