Can I use an amp head without a cab?

Discussion in 'Amps [BG]' started by Hyperstatik, Jan 29, 2013.


  1. Hyperstatik

    Hyperstatik

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Hi there, okay this might seem like a simple question but I've been researching it a while and I'm so confused! Haha.

    Basically, I live in an apartment and I need to get something to practice with, which potentially could be something I could gig with down the line. I was thinking about investing in an amp head for now and then adding cabs when I need them (obviously not to practice with).

    Specifically, I was looking at the GK MB200 (I really love this little guy) or the Acoustic B200H. When I was demoing some stuff the other day I explained to the the guy at the store what I was trying to go for and he was saying that you need to have a load on the amp head or you'll burn it out. Obviously this killed my idea, but I've done some research and it seems like it might not be the case with solid state amp heads?

    The GK would really be perfect for me, aux in + headphones out for practicing, and it just sounds badass. If this idea totally wouldn't work then I guess I'd have to go with some type of pedal effects processor (line 6 pod thing) or get a small combo.

    Let me know what you think! Thanks
     
  2. john m

    john m Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    OK with a solid state power section.

    NO NO with a tube power amp
     
  3. M Sterling

    M Sterling Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    +1
     
  4. Silver Blues

    Silver Blues

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Location:
    Atlantic Canada
    +2
     
  5. Register to disable this ad
  6. gjbassist

    gjbassist Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    Yes. I have used a GK MB200 without a cabinet as a preamp direct into a PA and as a practice amp with only headphones. Worked great.
     
  7. B-string

    B-string Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Location:
    Lake Havasu City, Az USA
  8. HereIGoAgain

    HereIGoAgain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    I've done the same with my Acoustic B200H. However, as previously alluded to, both the Acoustic and the MB200 are all solid-state.
     
  9. Munjibunga

    Munjibunga Total Hyper-Elite Member Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Location:
    Groom Lake, NV
    Disclosures:
    Independent Contractor to Bass San Diego
    No prob with the MB200, which is perfect for what you want to do.
     
  10. Hyperstatik

    Hyperstatik

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Awesome, thanks everyone!
     
  11. PDGood

    PDGood Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    One more thing. This is true with modern era amps but not vintage amps - even solid state ones. Someone else will need to explain why, but I remember all too well blown SS amps back in the day from not having a speaker plugged in.
     
  12. wcriley

    wcriley

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Location:
    Western PA
    Disclosures:
    Uncompensated endorsing user: fEARful
    Lesson learned: NEVER trust a salesman.
     
  13. B-string

    B-string Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Location:
    Lake Havasu City, Az USA
    Some very old SS amps still used an output transformer before it was discovered to be a waste of components. There is I believe a boutique builder that still uses one for the "sound comes from the iron" crowd. There is also a boutique builder that has an OTL (output transformer less) tube amp. These are the exceptions.
     
  14. bassgod0dmw

    bassgod0dmw Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Location:
    White Plains
    +1

    GK 800RB needs to have a load on it.
     
  15. B-string

    B-string Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Location:
    Lake Havasu City, Az USA
    Sorry no it doesn't. It will run perfectly fine with no load attached.
     
  16. bassgod0dmw

    bassgod0dmw Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Location:
    White Plains
    I could have sworn that I read somewhere not to turn it on without a load attached. Of course, I can't find anything to support that now :)
     
  17. B-string

    B-string Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Location:
    Lake Havasu City, Az USA
    No problem. You must never connect the 300 and 100 watt amps together, other than that with no load attached to the power amps they do nothing but wait to be used :D

    You may have read not to attach or detach a load with the amp on? This is true with any amp that uses a 1/4"?
     
  18. cica

    cica

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012

Share This Page