Can I use Zoom B3 without amp sim?

Discussion in 'Effects [BG]' started by joegrant413, Mar 24, 2014.


  1. joegrant413

    joegrant413

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Just wondering if you can use the Zoom B3 without an amp sim on. I have the VT Bass Deluxe, and maybe I could use both these pedals together.

    Thanks,
    - Joe
     
  2. friedlbug

    friedlbug

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Absolutely. My P bass sounds fantastic direct to the DAW.
     
  3. Crystalman85

    Crystalman85

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319
    Location:
    Chicago, Il.
    Yes you can. the zoom b3 can be programmed as 3 stomp boxes by setting a patch to manual mode and dialing in what ever effects you want.
     
  4. oldcatfish

    oldcatfish

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    907
    I have an MS60b and use it into a VT. The two sound great together. The B3 is very similar to the Ms60b, so it also should sound great with a VT.
     
  5. Register to disable this ad
  6. joegrant413

    joegrant413

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    240

Share This Page