Can we get zoom to make a B5 !? :D

Discussion in 'Effects [BG]' started by thehangingmist, Dec 8, 2013.


  1. thehangingmist

    thehangingmist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,537
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    Disclosures:
    MTD kingston international emerging artist
    Lets plan a movement!
    Should have a real looper (not 40sec)
    Oh the possibilities! A man can dream right!? Can we make things happen?
     
  2. bassbrad

    bassbrad

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2000
    Messages:
    3,978
    Location:
    Leander, TX (outside Austin)
    I would totally dig a B5 so I can bump the B2 off of my board, been thinking of adding a 2nd B3 for the modelling I use
     
  3. thehangingmist

    thehangingmist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,537
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    Disclosures:
    MTD kingston international emerging artist
    i could add a b3 to my b3 or a ms-60b to a b3 but it wouldn't be the same!
    the total balance and volume settings will be hard to sort out :S
     
  4. silky smoove

    silky smoove

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,125
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    B5? Yes please. I just got my B3, but I'd gladly ditch it for a B5.
     
  5. Register to disable this ad
  6. thehangingmist

    thehangingmist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,537
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    Disclosures:
    MTD kingston international emerging artist
    Anyone know how the G3 lets u have 6fx instead of 3? I think it is based on the same processor. They probably do have amp sims on the g3 as well, which supposedly take up the max processing power.. this is sooo unfair!!:banghead:
     
  7. zxcvbs

    zxcvbs

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Hi does the zoom is like the jamman, that i thing has qnx os behind?
    I think it has to be a way to hack it. Or mod the firmware.
    3 stomp boxes, is too short.
    Dosnt the ms60 have 4?
     
  8. bassbrad

    bassbrad

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2000
    Messages:
    3,978
    Location:
    Leander, TX (outside Austin)
    From what I can glean bass patches need to be at a higher resolution because of the broader bandwidth and dynamic range.
    Or while guitar patches can be dithered down bass effects really suffer sonicaly.
     
  9. Grateful

    Grateful Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,697
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    I would buy a B5 tomorrow if they made one.
     
  10. thehangingmist

    thehangingmist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,537
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    Disclosures:
    MTD kingston international emerging artist
    :ninja::ninja::ninja:
    anyone know computer enough to get into it? :bag:
    lets HACK ITT!!!
     
  11. SoVeryTired

    SoVeryTired Endorsing nothing, recommending much Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    Milton Keynes, UK
    I love my G5. I'd get a B5 for sure, but I'll have to settle for a B3. If only they'd stretch it to handle 6 effects like the G3.
     
  12. thehangingmist

    thehangingmist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,537
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    Disclosures:
    MTD kingston international emerging artist
    So somehow the display on the guitar players' G3 suddenly went all askewed in the middle of our jam when he tried to tune! And then it refused to boot up! We had a gig the next day so it was not good news! Tried batteries and every it just wont load up the zoom boot up screen
    Anyway we gave it another shot after an hour and it just came back to life so phew! Anyone face this?
     

Share This Page