Cutting Inlay

Discussion in 'Luthier's Corner' started by kaoskater08, Mar 12, 2014.


  1. kaoskater08

    kaoskater08

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Do you all have any books/tutorials references on how to cut pearl for inlay? I've made a couple of attempts but cannot seem to get a nice clean cut.
  2. T-Bird

    T-Bird

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Location:
    Finland (Northern Europe)
  3. lbridenstine

    lbridenstine

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Location:
    MI
  4. Triad

    Triad Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Location:
    Europe
    Disclosures:
    Bass Builder
    Wonderful inlay, it really made my day! :D
  5. Register to disable this ad
  6. Deep Cat

    Deep Cat Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Media:
    1
    Location:
    San Francisco
    Holy Cats!
  7. kaoskater08

    kaoskater08

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    That's awesome!! And yeah I pretty much have the same setup. I have a board with a small slit for the jewelers blade to go through and hold the pearl as I cut. I can't seem to get a nice clean/straight cut.
  8. lbridenstine

    lbridenstine

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Location:
    MI
    Thanks guys. :)

    Hmm, I haven't done a lot of inlay (actually only 2 now), so I don't really know what could be wrong. I try to get the blade sitting in the saw as tight as I can (although, that's pretty hard to do with such a small blade), cut pretty slowly, and just try not to push it and let the blade do all the work. If you're trying to do really straight lines, then maybe that's just harder to do with a small blade than curvy lines.

    Is it something that can be sanded or filed smooth?
  9. T-Bird

    T-Bird

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Location:
    Finland (Northern Europe)
    Hi.

    Awesome.

    Glad to see someone is using a mask while cutting inlays (or anything for that matter) for a change as well.

    While the saw frames and the blades may look the same, there are IME HUGE differences.

    For the greatest stifness, get the one with the shallowest throat, and if possible, the design with a sliding action so
    You can somewhat adjust the lenght of the blade (and to reuse sharp, but broken in half blades ;)).

    Some sort of filing/sanding is IMLE also required if a smooth surface is the requirement.
    Usually it isn't required though, there's always a gap between the inlay and the surounding material, and that is filled with something that'll for the most part blend the fine saw marks.

    Regards
    Sam

Share This Page