DBX 131 in the Effects Loop?

Discussion in 'Effects [BG]' started by jd_watt, Dec 23, 2013.


  1. jd_watt

    jd_watt

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013
    Hi all, I'm new to rack gear, and I may have an opportunity to pickup a DBX 131 this week, but I have to run it in my effects loop. Can anyone take q quick look, and let me know if this type of unit would work in the loop of a PF500? Thank you, and apologies for the noob-like question http://www.dbxpro.com/en-US/products/131
     
  2. walterw

    walterw Supportive Fender Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    it'll work that way, but not much reason for it in the first place.
     
  3. lowfreq33

    lowfreq33

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Location:
    Nashville
    Disclosures:
    Endorsing Artist: Genz Benz Amplification
    Effects loop would be the right place for it, as it's a line level device.
     
  4. jd_watt

    jd_watt

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013
    Thanks guys - very helpful!

    Just out of curiosity, walterw, why would there not be much reason for it? Just wondering how you know that.
     
  5. Register to disable this ad
  6. bassgod0dmw

    bassgod0dmw Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Location:
    White Plains
    A 31 band EQ is basically overkill, especially when you have a working EQ on your amp.

    I can see adding a small pedal based EQ to turn on and off as needed.
     
  7. jd_watt

    jd_watt

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013
    It does seem a little excessive, definitely. I'm mainly interested in taming some low, lows (50hz and below) with the option of shaping my mids to compensate for my cab going a bit too low. I don't want to to find a new cab, and I don't want to kill all of that frequency before the amp because I use that as a send to FOH. I want the sound man to have the full spectrum, but I want to adjust my sound into the cab.

    My boss pedal distorts in the loop.
     

Share This Page