1. Welcome to TalkBass, the Premier Bass Player Community and Information Source. We've been uniting the Low End Since 1998!

    We're glad you've found us. Register a 100% Free Account to post and unlock tons of features.

Do you use the "effects loop"

Discussion in 'Effects [BG]' started by fishtx, Jan 7, 2014.


  1. fishtx

    fishtx Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Disclosures:
    Endorsing Artist: Spector Basses/Genz Benz - RIP/Mojo Hand FX
    Just thought I'd asked and see what everyone has to say. I personally only run my effects through the front of the amp, and never use the effects loop.

    I know this may have a lot to do with what effects you have in your setup, so I will list what I typically use, and I don't use anything fancy:

    Bass -> tuner -> HPF -> Dirt ->Chorus/Flanger -> preamp -> amp

    Sometimes I use a stomp box comp and a phaser as well, but always through the front...


    Thoughts on the effects loop?
     
  2. bongomania

    bongomania Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Location:
    PDX, OR
    Disclosures:
    owner, OVNIFX and OVNILabs
  3. line6man

    line6man

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Location:
    Close to Los Angeles, CA
    Don't most amps have line level loops, and don't most pedals operate at instrument level? You can't put pedals in an effects loop unless the nominal output levels are compatible.
     
  4. Jman2089

    Jman2089 Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    I use the FX loop and found that it works better for me, but my Aguilar 659 pre has a send and return pot for adjustment. Plus it can do line/instr. works great.
     
  5. Register to disable this ad

Share This Page