FS Summit Audio TD100 Berg Mod, $250

Discussion in 'For Sale: Amps, Preamps, and Cabinets' started by brooklynbassguy, Feb 4, 2014.


  1. brooklynbassguy

    brooklynbassguy Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    499
    Location:
    maplewood, nj, usa
    I never seem to find the opportunity to use this fine unit.
    I has the "Berg" modification. I don't have the original
    packaging, but I'll box it well protected.
    $250 shipped in the continental US. ImageUploadedByTalkBass1391544580.878053.jpg
     
  2. EduardoK

    EduardoK Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,896
    What exactly does the Berg mod consists of?
     
  3. brooklynbassguy

    brooklynbassguy Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    499
    Location:
    maplewood, nj, usa
    Here's a description of the "Berg" modification from Summit Audio's web site. The mod was done at the factory:
    "I have a TD-100 that I am using with a Bergantino IP. I heard about a modification for the TD-100 for use with this product. What is it and what does it do?
    The "Berg mod" is really pretty simple. The Bergantino IP uses a +2dB nominal input level instead of the industry standard +4dB. This modification slightly lowers the output gain on the TD-100 so that you can use more of the available gain on the TD-100 without overloading the IP's input. The modification is simple, it is simply changing the value of two resistors on the output which lowers the overall output gain by 2dB. Feel free to contact us and we will assist you with the mod.
    Category: General Gear Questions"
     
  4. brooklynbassguy

    brooklynbassguy Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    499
    Location:
    maplewood, nj, usa
  5. Register to disable this ad
  6. kringle77

    kringle77 Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,200
    Location:
    Massena NY
    This is a simple but, great sounding preamp. Well built.
     
  7. notejung

    notejung Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    700
    Location:
    Bangkok, Thailand but have USA address
    I interest to buy it but I'd like to know that it can change to use with 220 Volt or not?
     

Share This Page