1. Welcome to TalkBass 2014! If you're new here, we just went through a major site upgrade. Please post all concerns and bugs to the Forum Usage Issues forum. We will be monitoring that forum. Thank you for all of your feedback.

    The TalkBass iphone/android app is NOT WORKING currently. We're working on it. Tapatalk IS working, so if you need to use an app, use Tapatalk. Try using your browser though - TalkBass is now 100% responsive to your phone/tablet screen size ;)

    Please read the TalkBass 2014 FAQ for lots of great info on the new software.

GK 1001RBII - cab matching question

Discussion in 'Amps [BG]' started by Art Araya, Dec 7, 2012.

  1. Art Araya

    Art Araya Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Likes Received:
    2
    I've been playing bass for decades but when it comes to discussions about Ohms, I just go all mush-brained. I really need to learn about this.

    Anyway, here's my question... I own two GK heads - a 700RBII and a 1001RBII. I play them thru a 2x10 Eden cab (4 ohms). This sounds good and is powerful enough for my main situation - playing at church. I want to be able to add more speakers when I need to push more air at larger venues. I have another 2x10 cab that is also 4 ohms.


    Can I plug both cabs into the GK heads to increase my volume? Can the GK heads handle two 4 ohm cabs?

    I don't want to damage my heads or the cabs by trying something that I shouldn't.

    I also have a 6x10 cab which works great but it's easier to add another 2x10, if I can rather than hauling the Goliath around.
  2. B-string

    B-string Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Likes Received:
    7
    NO neither head will handle two 4 ohm cabs. BUT....connect an instrument cable from one amps effects send to the second amp's effects return and you can run both heads each with a 4 ohm cab. The amp with the effects send will be your preamp for the second head's poweramp.
  3. RickenBoogie

    RickenBoogie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yesw, you can run both 4 ohm cabs, IF they each have their own amp. But you cannot run both 4 ohm cabs from either amp alone. You should read the stickies if you want to learn this stuff.
  4. georgestrings

    georgestrings Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Likes Received:
    0
    Spot on, as usual...


    - georgestrings
  5. Art Araya

    Art Araya Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks! Which would you use for the pre and which for the power? I"m thinking I want the 1001 as the power portion of this?
  6. georgestrings

    georgestrings Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Likes Received:
    0

    It doesn't matter - both amp's preamps are the same, and each amp's power section would be pushing a separate cab...

    Basically, you plug your instrument into one amp, and run a patch cord out of that amp's effects send into the other's effects return... With a master/slave amp arrangement like this, the amp your instrument is plugged into controls the EQ needs of both amps - and each amp powers a separate cab...


    - georgestrings
  7. Art Araya

    Art Araya Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks
  8. Jack

    Jack

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just so we're definitely clear, BOTH amps are the power portion. One cab attached to each amp.
  9. Art Araya

    Art Araya Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks for reinforcing that point Jack. I got it now. Thanks for your help guys.
  10. B-string

    B-string Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Likes Received:
    7
    Now go forth and make music :D

Share This Page