GK 1001RBII - cab matching question

Discussion in 'Amps [BG]' started by Art Araya, Dec 7, 2012.


  1. Art Araya

    Art Araya Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,558
    Location:
    Palm Coast, FL
    I've been playing bass for decades but when it comes to discussions about Ohms, I just go all mush-brained. I really need to learn about this.

    Anyway, here's my question... I own two GK heads - a 700RBII and a 1001RBII. I play them thru a 2x10 Eden cab (4 ohms). This sounds good and is powerful enough for my main situation - playing at church. I want to be able to add more speakers when I need to push more air at larger venues. I have another 2x10 cab that is also 4 ohms.


    Can I plug both cabs into the GK heads to increase my volume? Can the GK heads handle two 4 ohm cabs?

    I don't want to damage my heads or the cabs by trying something that I shouldn't.

    I also have a 6x10 cab which works great but it's easier to add another 2x10, if I can rather than hauling the Goliath around.
     
  2. B-string

    B-string Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    16,639
    Location:
    Lake Havasu City, Az USA
    NO neither head will handle two 4 ohm cabs. BUT....connect an instrument cable from one amps effects send to the second amp's effects return and you can run both heads each with a 4 ohm cab. The amp with the effects send will be your preamp for the second head's poweramp.
     
  3. RickenBoogie

    RickenBoogie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    18,893
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Yesw, you can run both 4 ohm cabs, IF they each have their own amp. But you cannot run both 4 ohm cabs from either amp alone. You should read the stickies if you want to learn this stuff.
     
  4. georgestrings

    georgestrings Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    9,734
    Spot on, as usual...


    - georgestrings
     
  5. Register to disable this ad
  6. Art Araya

    Art Araya Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,558
    Location:
    Palm Coast, FL
    Thanks! Which would you use for the pre and which for the power? I"m thinking I want the 1001 as the power portion of this?
     
  7. georgestrings

    georgestrings Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    9,734

    It doesn't matter - both amp's preamps are the same, and each amp's power section would be pushing a separate cab...

    Basically, you plug your instrument into one amp, and run a patch cord out of that amp's effects send into the other's effects return... With a master/slave amp arrangement like this, the amp your instrument is plugged into controls the EQ needs of both amps - and each amp powers a separate cab...


    - georgestrings
     
  8. Art Araya

    Art Araya Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,558
    Location:
    Palm Coast, FL
    Thanks
     
  9. Jack

    Jack

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,752
    Location:
    Newcastle, UK
    Just so we're definitely clear, BOTH amps are the power portion. One cab attached to each amp.
     
  10. Art Araya

    Art Araya Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,558
    Location:
    Palm Coast, FL
    Thanks for reinforcing that point Jack. I got it now. Thanks for your help guys.
     
  11. B-string

    B-string Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    16,639
    Location:
    Lake Havasu City, Az USA
    Now go forth and make music :D
     

Share This Page