1. Welcome to TalkBass 2014! If you're new here, we just went through a major site upgrade. Please post all concerns and bugs to the Forum Usage Issues forum. We will be monitoring that forum. Thank you for all of your feedback.

    The TalkBass iphone/android app is NOT WORKING currently. We're working on it. Tapatalk IS working, so if you need to use an app, use Tapatalk. Try using your browser though - TalkBass is now 100% responsive to your phone/tablet screen size ;)

    Please read the TalkBass 2014 FAQ for lots of great info on the new software.

GK 112 Backline, does it have a spot for a sansamp RPM?

Discussion in 'Amps [BG]' started by Presto2112, Dec 29, 2013.

  1. Presto2112

    Presto2112

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Likes Received:
    0
    I looked on the back but I can't tell if it has an input or not, I have a head but not a speaker and I have a $500 budget, I don't have enough for a Sansamp and a used 2x10 at a local music store for $216 bucks, help me out? I really want a sansamp haha, it's also a combo
  2. Presto2112

    Presto2112

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. Dave Curran

    Dave Curran Lilduke Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    Likes Received:
    1
    Are you saying that you have that cab? But no speaker in it?
  4. shawshank72

    shawshank72 Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Likes Received:
    0
    If no money for a sansamp get a behringer BDI 21.
    Its the same thing and costs 30-40$
  5. Joe Louvar

    Joe Louvar

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Likes Received:
    3
    Huh?

    OP: I don't understand your question?
  6. Dave Curran

    Dave Curran Lilduke Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    Likes Received:
    1
    I think he wants to use the sansamp as a pre, and just the power section of that amp. But the amp only puts out 70w @ 8 ohm min. If you have that cab, and need a speaker, just replace the speaker.
  7. B-string

    B-string Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Likes Received:
    6
    No effects loop that I remember so run your bass to the Sans, Sans "effected" output to the amp's instrument input.
  8. Presto2112

    Presto2112

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks man!
  9. Burwabit

    Burwabit Likes guitars that tune good and firm feelin women Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Likes Received:
    0
    from the manual, front and back panels.

    i happen to have one for sale, but it's a little heavy to ship. it's not a bad little amp.

    Attached Files:

  10. Presto2112

    Presto2112

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Likes Received:
    0
    It puts sound through the but EQ is still controlled by the combo

Share This Page