Got some question for the Cab

Discussion in 'Amps [BG]' started by magicdage, Dec 10, 2012.


  1. magicdage

    magicdage Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    Los Angeles,Hollywood
    I got a Walter woods blue light,I got two cab,one is Avatar B410 with 4Ohm,one is Epifani UL-2 115 with8 Ohm

    Can I plug in the Walter woods together?

    Because walter woods said that the amp is 1200W in 4 Ohm

    but if I plug these two cab into the amp will lower then 4 Ohm

    will that damage my amp?
     
  2. Got2SadowskyNYC

    Got2SadowskyNYC

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Disclosures:
    Artist: Sadowsky, Bag End, Visual Sound, Pedaltrain, George L
    If the Min. rating for the amp is 4ohm then NO you can't run them both because you'll have a load of just short of 3.
     
  3. two fingers

    two fingers Loud Mouth Know It All Blowhard

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    2.66 Ohms in parallel. 12 Ohms in series. Either way, not a great idea. And to keep this short I'll just say that the two cabs will not be operating at the same volume. So one is not contributing that much to your volume. If I were you I would just run the 4-10. You won't be getting much out of the 15 in your case. And, yes, you risk damaging your amp. With the 4-10, everything is running in the range for which it was designed, with the exception of watts. However, if you are careful, and listen for signs of speaker distress, this won't be a problem either.

    Short version: Just run the 4-10 OR the 1-15. You will get more volume from the 4-10. In either case, don't peg the volume. Just listen to the speakers. They will tell you when they are getting all they can take.
     
  4. Got2SadowskyNYC

    Got2SadowskyNYC

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Disclosures:
    Artist: Sadowsky, Bag End, Visual Sound, Pedaltrain, George L
    Both cabs you have are fuse protected so if you happen to run it hard you should pop the fuse first.

    I messed with my rig at home so that I knew where the stop point was BEFORE i got in the situation. I lean overly cautious it's why I've never even popped a fuse.
     
  5. Register to disable this ad
  6. magicdage

    magicdage Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    Los Angeles,Hollywood
    So is there any way I can change my 410 can 4 Ohm to 8 Ohm?
     
  7. wcriley

    wcriley

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Location:
    Western PA
    Disclosures:
    Uncompensated endorsing user: fEARful
    The fuse in most amps only protects the HF driver.
     

Share This Page