1. Please note: We are performing several software upgrades tonight, Sept 29th. Please bear with us. You may notice some formatting issues and other bugs.

Heads with impedance switch

Discussion in 'Amps [BG]' started by djaydjay, Dec 18, 2013.


  1. djaydjay

    djaydjay

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Reading a review of the orange terror bass 500, I noticed that it has a impedance switch that allows him to switch from 4 to 8 Ohm while still keeping the same wattage.

    Wouldn't that bring an amazing flexibilty*!? Never again will I have to ask myself "should I buy this cabinet in 4 ohm to play it alone or in 8 and hope to win the lottery to buy a 2nd one*?*" (FIY, i chose that 2nd option 2 years ago and I am since stuck with not using the whole power of my amp :scowl:)


    I had never seen such an switch on any amp to this day and am now wondering what other amp have it*?

    I did some search and so far have only found the Mesa M6. But that amp is way out of my price range (the orange terror is slightly above what I am willing to pay for my next amp).
    PS: and if I got that right, the mesa can only switch between 2 and 4 without loosing wattage
     
  2. Selta

    Selta

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    8,740
    Location:
    Somewhere Far Beyond
    Disclosures:
    Uncompensated endorsing user: EBMM
    Mostly it's all tube amps that have it, for the OT (not exclusively, but that's generally where you'll see them).

    I wouldn't sweat not "getting all the power" from your amp. Doubling the power won't really buy you a whole lot in terms of pure dB / perceived volume. The flexibility is nice, as doubling your cab will buy you a big jump in perceived volume.
     
  3. RickenBoogie

    RickenBoogie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    18,893
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    +1 "getting all the watts" from your amp is highly over rated. Adding more spkrs is the way to get louder.
     
  4. B-string

    B-string Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    16,603
    Location:
    Lake Havasu City, Az USA
    It's a "cute" idea and most likely a switch for the voltage rails feeding the class D poweramp module. Getting "all the watts" sounds much better looking at numbers. When making music not so much from amp power alone. Others don't do it as they may see it as more of a marketing gimmick and an invitation to failure if the incorrect load is attached.
     
  5. Register to disable this ad
  6. Mr. Foxen

    Mr. Foxen

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,546
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    Disclosures:
    Amp tinkerer at Ampstack
    The switch on the Orange bass terror just switches the point where the limiter kicks in to be more appropriate to those loads.
     
  7. B-string

    B-string Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    16,603
    Location:
    Lake Havasu City, Az USA
    So an amp that could output up to 800 watts with a 4 ohm load gets "limited" to 500 watts? NICE :meh:
     

Share This Page