1. Welcome to TalkBass 2014! If you're new here, we just went through a major site upgrade. Please post all concerns and bugs to the Forum Usage Issues forum. We will be monitoring that forum. Thank you for all of your feedback.

    The TalkBass iphone/android app is NOT WORKING currently. We're working on it. Tapatalk IS working, so if you need to use an app, use Tapatalk. Try using your browser though - TalkBass is now 100% responsive to your phone/tablet screen size ;)

    Please read the TalkBass 2014 FAQ for lots of great info on the new software.

Help with my GK Please.

Discussion in 'Amps [BG]' started by urb, Dec 10, 2012.

  1. urb

    urb

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I just bought a Galien Krueger Micro amp . MLP. I did a search and couldn't find out much about it. Anyway , My problem is this:

    THe amp is stereo. One input TRS. I can get both sides to play if I use a standard cord and plug it in about half way. Of course I don't like doing things half assed and it vibrates loose. So I go to Radio shack and get a TRS plug that is a Y so I can plug two wires into it and get both channels to play.
    That being said I thought I had cleverly solved my problem for 7 bucks. Not so. The amp plays still one side and it doesn't matter which side I plug into on the Y. I am starting to suspect one of the channels is blown. So thump the bass and jostle the plug around in the back of the amp. I hear something coming from the other side. So the channel isn't blown.

    I have trouble shot all of the cords and the Y . Everything is functional

    Am I missing something with the cords? Or maybe its the plug-in on the amp? Any idea's

    Thanks for you time. Shane.
  2. urb

    urb

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe I put this in the wrong forum:crying: I am sorry for being such a newb.
  3. eriky4003

    eriky4003

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Likes Received:
    1
    I wasn't aware that any of the GK micros where stereo. What model do you have?
  4. urb

    urb

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Likes Received:
    0
    I cant find anything on it. MLP . It looks like rackmount , but there are also little pegs on the bottom. I was going to upload a pic , but I forgot to pay my phone bill.
  5. eriky4003

    eriky4003

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Likes Received:
    1
    Go to the GK website and search there for your model. Get back to this thread which type of amp it is so someone can help.
  6. wcriley

    wcriley

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Disclosures:
    Uncompensated endorsing user: fEARful
    Assuming it's a discontinued model, GK's website won't have any info on it.
  7. Nev375

    Nev375

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Likes Received:
    1
    He already said its the ML/P

    Its a stereo Power amp. 60w/channel.

    They weren't around for long. Mostly marketed toward guitarists.
  8. RickenBoogie

    RickenBoogie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, if it's a stereo poweramp, the op will need to run some sort of preamp in front of it. I believe this may be why he's having issues.
  9. Nev375

    Nev375

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Likes Received:
    1
    There's many kinds of Y adapters that Radio Shack sells.

    If you have 2 1/4" mono jacks going into a single stereo TRS plug, you are still feeding a mono signal to either the ring or tip of the TRS and will only get one channel.

    But that channel should switch back and forth from left to right.

    We would have to know more about your adapter and how it is wired.

    And Rickenboogie is right.... What are you using for a pre to drive your amp?
  10. urb

    urb

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Likes Received:
    0
    No , I don't have a pre amp ATM. I was looking at the presonus dual path blue. There were so many mixed reviews I backed out of the deal. I have it plugged either into my digitech gnx 3 or a behringer 802. It sounds plenty loud.
    So lack of a pre amp will cause it to not play in stereo?
  11. B-string

    B-string Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Likes Received:
    7
    I thought the ML series had a stereo/mono switch on the back?
  12. Crater

    Crater

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wait, you have a Digitech GNX3?

    [​IMG]

    You have STEREO OUTPUTS already! You don't need a Y cable, you need two instrument cables between your GNX and the power amp.
  13. urb

    urb

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Likes Received:
    0
    The amp has a tip ring sleeve input , 1 stereo input. Not two mono inputs. That would have made things really easy.

    I'll put up a pic.
  14. B-string

    B-string Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Likes Received:
    7
  15. B-string

    B-string Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ah that case get an insert cable like used for PA effects insert. http://www.zzounds.com/item--HOSSTP20
  16. urb

    urb

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry , its a little blurry.

    Attached Files:

  17. urb

    urb

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Likes Received:
    0
    So maybe the adapter is the problem?
  18. urb

    urb

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Likes Received:
    0
  19. B-string

    B-string Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Likes Received:
    7
  20. Steveaux

    Steveaux

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Likes Received:
    0
    What the OP needs is a cable with a bridged TRS on one end.

    The shield is soldered to the sleeve, as usual, but the center hot lead goes to both the ring and the tip.

Share This Page