1. Welcome to TalkBass 2014! If you're new here, we just went through a major site upgrade. Please post all concerns and bugs to the Forum Usage Issues forum. We will be monitoring that forum. Thank you for all of your feedback.

    The TalkBass iphone/android app is NOT WORKING currently. We're working on it. Tapatalk IS working, so if you need to use an app, use Tapatalk. Try using your browser though - TalkBass is now 100% responsive to your phone/tablet screen size ;)

    Please read the TalkBass 2014 FAQ for lots of great info on the new software.

How to bury ferrules?

Discussion in 'Luthier's Corner' started by reverendrally, Dec 1, 2013.

  1. reverendrally

    reverendrally

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Likes Received:
    0
    Having put off using them for so long, I gave in and finally went looking for some ferrules (not to be confused with 'ferals').

    http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/400397064098?ssPageName=STRK:MEWNX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1439.l2649

    When they arrived (in a record 6 days!) I then started trying to figure out how to put them in. They're 14.2mm in dia, to be precise. Initially I thought drill a 14mm hole in a router guide and using a pattern bit to make the recess would do the trick, but it was so tight, I had to hammer the ferrule in. If you look on the left at the pic below you can see what I had to do to get the ferrule out of the test piece... :rollno:

    [​IMG]

    Then I went looking for a 14mm router bit, but of course the local hardware doesn't have that. They have 12.5 and 16, but that's it. In my seaching I came across a 15mm forstner bit. You can see the ferrule has some space around it. This is what I'm concerned about.

    What I'm thinking is that space is ok, coz once I oil the body, I'll have a smaller hole and the ferrule should be snug, without being ridiculously tight like before. If this right approach or do I need to start again?
  2. tdogg

    tdogg Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2001
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm curious too....
  3. HaMMerHeD

    HaMMerHeD

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Likes Received:
    0
    It'll be fine. I use 15mm ferrules and a 5/8" (15.875mm) forstner bit to drill the recess. It is not necessary for the ferrule to be a press/interference fit. The screw's clamping pressure will keep it snug.
  4. Hopkins

    Hopkins Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Likes Received:
    10
    What you need for that particular ferrule is a 9/16" forstner or brad point bit. I don't know how easy it is to find non metric size drill bits where you live but that is the size you need.
  5. T-Bird

    T-Bird

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi.

    :)

    If You don't mind the fact that people don't have to ask you whether you made it yourself or not it isn't.
    IMO anyway.

    OP, You have an access to a grinder of some sorts if I remember correctly?

    Just grind an appropriate forstner bit of the nearest larger size into the size You need/want.

    If You do both painted and oiled/waxed finishes, keep that in mind unless you want to grind two bits down.

    Regards
    Sam
  6. Smilodon

    Smilodon Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Likes Received:
    0
    drill a large hole in a sheet of "template material" and use a router with a collar to make the actual hole for the ferule.
  7. Harry Cahyadi

    Harry Cahyadi Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    Likes Received:
    0
    Disclosures:
    C Basses Owner & Builder
    As Hopkins mentioned 9/16" forstner is what you need.

    However, I'm fully aware that it is freaking hard to get fraction bits here in Australia, especially 9/16" in forstner shape. I have no idea why :-(

    What I did before was bought 9/16" brad point bit (bunnings or masters usually sells it as 14.3mm instead of 9/16"), got a 1/4" or thicker scrap mdf (if you use anything thinner, your ferrule holes will be too deep), using the bit, drilled a hole through. Used that mdf as my routing template with top bearing.

    All the best...


    Harry
  8. reverendrally

    reverendrally

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Likes Received:
    0
  9. DaanW

    DaanW

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just drill 14mm holes and then this:
    [​IMG]

    that's how I do it
  10. Hopkins

    Hopkins Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Likes Received:
    10
    What is funny is that its is almost impossible to find a 15mm forstner bit in the states. I had to use a brad point instead.
  11. mapleglo

    mapleglo Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2013
    Likes Received:
    4
    I did the same in my build.
  12. HaMMerHeD

    HaMMerHeD

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page