How to conect the SVT4 with two cabs (8 ihm) in bridge mono mode.

Discussion in 'Amps [BG]' started by Hab101, Dec 15, 2013.


  1. Hab101

    Hab101

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    I own an Ampeg SVT4, and I'm connecting it to a 410 (900W) at 8 ohm. I allways use it monobridge-mode.

    So I doubt between these two options:

    -Buy an 810, then I'll take the max. power of the amp with just one cab and in monobridge mode. My back will not appreciate that.
    -Buy another 410 or a 412 (it would be 8 ohm) and combine it with the other 410 I already have.
    But, how do I combine it to take max. wattage of the SVT?
    -If I connect one cab to amp A and the other to amp B I'll get 300 W per channel. I Need/WANT more wattage for me.
    -How do I connect both cabs so that I can run the amp in momobridge mode. Then I could get 1200 W in to two cabs, wich is the max. wattage of the SVT. Parallel? Or maybe pluggin both cabs, each one to an amp, and using the mono-bridge option? Will that work?

    Is 410 and 412 (two cabs) a good configuration?
    Thanks folks!!
     
  2. JimmyM

    JimmyM Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Location:
    Apopka, FL
    Disclosures:
    Endorsing: Ampeg Amps, EMG Pickups
    I wouldn't do two different cabs personally, because it's a total crapshoot whether they work and play well with each other, but matched cabs always work.

    Anyway, you can just daisy chain the cabs and plug them into one speaker out on the 4 Pro. I question their ability to take 900w, though. Never saw a 410 that was good for anything beyond 500w before it farts out.
     
  3. David Hayes

    David Hayes Guest

    For starters, Your back will hate two 410s far more than one 810. And as Jimmy M. said, mixing cabs is a total crapshoot. I have a hard time believing that running a 4 Pro into a 4 ohm 810 would not be enough wattage for anyone.
     
  4. Bass_Pounder

    Bass_Pounder

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2002
    Location:
    Palm Coast, Florida
    As already stated - mixed cabs can work, OR it can sound like crap. Matching cabs always works.

    Also, getting your "Max" wattage does not really add as much as you think.

    Doubling your wattage output (from 600w to 1,200w) only gains you +3db (and that is *IF* your cabs can take the extra wattage and make use of it).

    Most likely you will not even really hear a difference in total output.
     
  5. Register to disable this ad
  6. ljazz

    ljazz

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Location:
    Cookeville, TN
    Doubling into the same cab wouldn't be very noticeable....... adding another cab would be very noticeable.
     
  7. BassmanPaul

    BassmanPaul Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto Ontario Canada
    Just as a note: if you are running in bridge mode you should be using Speakons. It really isn't safe to use 1/4" phone plugs.
     
  8. Fair Warning

    Fair Warning Deliverin' the Goods! Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    You must use the bridged plug in bridged mono mode to get the true power out of that Pro4. I use 1 or 2 SVT40HE's depending on the sound requirement. Having the 2 cabs provides ultimate flexibility.

    I have 2 410HE's as well as an 810. Depending on you own situation (storage, house steps, automobile, help, etc), I can get the 2 410's out from the house and into my truck by myself. The 810, regardless of the wheels and what some people say, is like moving a refrigerator. Once in a while is fine, but I would be hating life if I had the 810 as my only cab.....
     
  9. Hab101

    Hab101

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
     
  10. Gearhead17

    Gearhead17 Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    Location:
    Arlington Heights, IL
    I believe everyone has missed the technical point here.. There is a bridge output Speakon on the 4 PRO - plug into that and go into one cab, then off of that speaker, do a normal Speakon into the next cabinet. The Speakon cable needed for the amp connection needs to have the end of it re-wired. Download the manual and start reading. http://www.ampeg.com/products/pro/svt4pro/

    Don't forget about the mono-bridge switch either.

    EDIT: I just checked the manual - looks like the newer 4 PRO's don't require re-wiring of the Speakon end connecting to the amp. If you have a model from a few years ago - that would need the special cable. I am not sure of the exact year when this was changed.
     

Share This Page