1. Welcome to TalkBass 2014! If you're new here, we just went through a major site upgrade. Please post all concerns and bugs to the Forum Usage Issues forum. We will be monitoring that forum. Thank you for all of your feedback.

    The TB Android app is working, you may need to uninstall/reinstall. The iPhone app is now updated and should work after you upgrade. TalkBass is responsive to any screen size, so we recommend using your mobile browser for full functionality.

    Please read the TalkBass 2014 FAQ for lots of great info on the new software.

how to set up slave amp setup?

Discussion in 'Amps [BG]' started by cheesegrille, Feb 6, 2013.

  1. cheesegrille

    cheesegrille

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you connect 2 tube bass heads, using one for tone, one for volume, through one cabinet...?
  2. jeffbonny

    jeffbonny _____________ Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Likes Received:
    7
    More information needed. What heads? Which one for power, which one for preamping? Pics of front and rear panels might be useful.
  3. BogeyBass

    BogeyBass

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Likes Received:
    0
    you can if the one amp has a pre amp output and the other has a power amp in.

    but why 2 heads to run one cabinet? usually 2 amps are used to run more cabinets for volume.

    unfortunately tube amps have to have a load on them even if using just the pre. so it defeats the purpose.
    both amps would need a speaker load attached.

    one heck of a heavy preamp.
  4. B-string

    B-string Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Likes Received:
    25
    It would have to be something like an 810 that has separate inputs for the top 4 10"s and bottom 4 10"s. YOU MUST NEVER CONNECT the outputs of two tube amps together, or SS amps, or a SS with a tube amp.
  5. Downunderwonder

    Downunderwonder

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Likes Received:
    14
    Once more for better emphasis.
  6. Downunderwonder

    Downunderwonder

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Likes Received:
    14
    I think what he wants is to get his favourite tone through a bigger amp.

    You could with my Mesa amp, it's got a speaker line out that can go into a slave amp to run more cabs, key point being at least two cabs in use or the two half cabs in B-string's example.
  7. Codger

    Codger Bradley Baker Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've read there was a Marshall amp or two that were built like that. Tube amp transformers can be paralleled on primaries, secondaries or both, or bridged. SS bridged only, parallel would be bad.

    [1], [2]

    Never tried it myself.
  8. Mykk

    Mykk

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Likes Received:
    0
    If they both have tube power sections they both need to have a speaker load before being turned on.
  9. BassmanPaul

    BassmanPaul Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Likes Received:
    10
    You can indeed do as you suggest but the amps have to be identical and designed with the required operation in mind. Using common bass amps, it's not a good idea.
  10. Sartori

    Sartori

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Likes Received:
    18
    Tube amps MUST have a speaker cab attached before you turn them on and play anything through them.

    You can slave them together to run more cabs, but this is usually done for volume purposes. Each head has to be connected to at least one cab.

Share This Page