1. Welcome to TalkBass, the Premier Bass Player Community and Information Source. We've been uniting the Low End Since 1998!

    We're glad you've found us. Register a 100% Free Account to post and unlock tons of features.

how to set up slave amp setup?

Discussion in 'Amps [BG]' started by cheesegrille, Feb 6, 2013.


  1. cheesegrille

    cheesegrille

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Can you connect 2 tube bass heads, using one for tone, one for volume, through one cabinet...?
     
  2. Jeff Bonny

    Jeff Bonny Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    More information needed. What heads? Which one for power, which one for preamping? Pics of front and rear panels might be useful.
     
  3. BogeyBass

    BogeyBass

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    you can if the one amp has a pre amp output and the other has a power amp in.

    but why 2 heads to run one cabinet? usually 2 amps are used to run more cabinets for volume.

    unfortunately tube amps have to have a load on them even if using just the pre. so it defeats the purpose.
    both amps would need a speaker load attached.

    one heck of a heavy preamp.
     
  4. B-string

    B-string Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Location:
    Lake Havasu City, Az USA
    It would have to be something like an 810 that has separate inputs for the top 4 10"s and bottom 4 10"s. YOU MUST NEVER CONNECT the outputs of two tube amps together, or SS amps, or a SS with a tube amp.
     
  5. Register to disable this ad
  6. Downunderwonder

    Downunderwonder

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Once more for better emphasis.
     
  7. Downunderwonder

    Downunderwonder

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Location:
    New Zealand
    I think what he wants is to get his favourite tone through a bigger amp.

    You could with my Mesa amp, it's got a speaker line out that can go into a slave amp to run more cabs, key point being at least two cabs in use or the two half cabs in B-string's example.
     
  8. Codger

    Codger Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    I've read there was a Marshall amp or two that were built like that. Tube amp transformers can be paralleled on primaries, secondaries or both, or bridged. SS bridged only, parallel would be bad.

    [1], [2]

    Never tried it myself.
     
  9. Mykk

    Mykk

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Location:
    Prescott, AZ & Hollywood, CA
    If they both have tube power sections they both need to have a speaker load before being turned on.
     
  10. BassmanPaul

    BassmanPaul Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto Ontario Canada
    You can indeed do as you suggest but the amps have to be identical and designed with the required operation in mind. Using common bass amps, it's not a good idea.
     
  11. Sartori

    Sartori

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Location:
    San Francisco Bay Area, CA
    Tube amps MUST have a speaker cab attached before you turn them on and play anything through them.

    You can slave them together to run more cabs, but this is usually done for volume purposes. Each head has to be connected to at least one cab.
     

Share This Page