I have been mixing amps, is it bad to...

Discussion in 'Amps [BG]' started by duderus, Jan 11, 2013.


  1. duderus

    duderus

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    223
    Mesa mpulse and epifani ul502 to two separate cabs. I like the response of one cab more than the other once and a while. So, if I had a small gig is it ok to mix the amps but only have the one going to a cab?
     
  2. Bass_Pounder

    Bass_Pounder

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2002
    Messages:
    3,644
    Location:
    Palm Coast, Florida
    Huh ?

    Not very clear what you are trying to ask or do.
     
  3. duderus

    duderus

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    223
    Sorry, I had surgery on my right thumb so left handed only typing is difficult.

    I am mixing two amps that are each powering two different cabs. For a smaller gig I would like to only bring one cab, but I like the tone of mixing. Is it safe to run the amp mixed without it running through a cab? I am essentially using it as a preamp.
     
  4. CL400Peavey

    CL400Peavey Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    14,183
    Media:
    11
    Albums:
    1
    Location:
    Grand Rapids Michigan
    Depends on the amps. Most solid state amps can be run with out a cab attached.
     
  5. Register to disable this ad
  6. duderus

    duderus

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    223
    It would be the mpulse 600. What do u think?
     
  7. CL400Peavey

    CL400Peavey Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    14,183
    Media:
    11
    Albums:
    1
    Location:
    Grand Rapids Michigan
    Yes you could run that with out a cab, and send the DI to the PA.
     
  8. duderus

    duderus

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    223
    Di is currently going back to return of epifani for mixing. I do have my di of epi free though.
     
  9. RickenBoogie

    RickenBoogie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    18,895
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Just DO NOT connect both amps to one cab. If that's where this is going.
     
  10. CL400Peavey

    CL400Peavey Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    14,183
    Media:
    11
    Albums:
    1
    Location:
    Grand Rapids Michigan
    +1
     
  11. duderus

    duderus

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    223
    Oh. Never thanks guys
     
  12. JHAz

    JHAz

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    323
    I"m seriously lost. If amp 2 is connected to the bass but not to a cab, how in the world does it add anything to the sound being projected onto the stage/into the room? Presumably I'm missing something simple here . . .
     
  13. Mykk

    Mykk

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    856
    Location:
    Prescott, AZ & Hollywood, CA
    Perhaps this will clear things up:

    http://www.talkbass.com/forum/f15/help-multiple-amps-944810/
     

Share This Page