1. Welcome to TalkBass 2014! If you're new here, we just went through a major site upgrade. Please post all concerns and bugs to the Forum Usage Issues forum. We will be monitoring that forum. Thank you for all of your feedback.

    The TB Android app is working, you may need to uninstall/reinstall. The iPhone app is now updated and should work after you upgrade. TalkBass is responsive to any screen size, so we recommend using your mobile browser for full functionality.

    Please read the TalkBass 2014 FAQ for lots of great info on the new software.

line-out into a second amp?

Discussion in 'Amps [BG]' started by grifo21, Aug 8, 2012.

  1. grifo21

    grifo21

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Likes Received:
    0
    im not sure if this has been asked before or if this is a stupid question, but is running a combo amp through the line out of a head/bigger combo a bad idea?
  2. B-string

    B-string Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Likes Received:
    23
    Nope it is called slaving. Usually from the effects send or preamp out on one amp to the effects return or power amp in on the slave amp. ;) Done all the time :)
  3. cflat

    cflat

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Likes Received:
    0
    ..as above as long as there is an out from the main units preamp...oherwise no..you can't run a powered line into other amp.Or you can just use a spliter of some sort with a line into the input of each amp.
  4. grifo21

    grifo21

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Likes Received:
    0
    But what if the signal is coming from a different combo?
  5. cflat

    cflat

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Likes Received:
    0
    That would be fine as long as the combo head has a 'preamp out'..ie an effects loop..or alternatively you could use the direct out if there is one...that would be an XLR as a rule, so you would have to have a cable that has XLR on one end and a 1/4incher on the other for the input of the second amp
  6. Duckwater

    Duckwater

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just use a splitter to send my signal to two amps, usually a bass amp or DI dialed for a clean, growly sound and a guitar combo with accentuated high mids and some grit if I want to get nasty. There is so much versatility using two amps, don't be afraid to experiment.
  7. grifo21

    grifo21

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok so its fine if the signal's from the fx loop but not if it's from the line-out, good to know because I dont want to kill one of my amps
  8. gearhead1972

    gearhead1972

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Likes Received:
    0
    If your amp has a jack labeled "Line Out" that is most likely a pre amp out and will be fine to run that line out to your second amp. Just not a speaker out jack, that would screw up your second amp, maybe even both.
  9. cflat

    cflat

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Likes Received:
    0
    As I said, a 'line out' which is usually an XLR jack or a preamp out from an effects loop would be fine..or a splitter if neither of those...just a simple 1/4inch splitter will do...
  10. grifo21

    grifo21

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Likes Received:
    0
    My amp has outputs marke line out and preamp out, which one is it?
  11. JimmyM

    JimmyM Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Likes Received:
    84
    Disclosures:
    Endorsing: Ampeg Amps, EMG Pickups
    Either should work, although the preamp out gets your whole preamp with EQ sent to the second amp, whereas the line out is just a pass-through that's unaffected by the preamp.
  12. cflat

    cflat

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Likes Received:
    0
    use either one, but the preamp out will be a 1/4 inch jack, so easier for you..just use a guitar cable or patch cord to run into the other amp.
  13. grifo21

    grifo21

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Likes Received:
    0
    They're both 1/4 inch
  14. Downunderwonder

    Downunderwonder

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Likes Received:
    11
    Your first amp may go silent if using effect loop out. Line out is what you want. That goes to the effect return or line in of the 2nd amp.
  15. Downunderwonder

    Downunderwonder

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Likes Received:
    11
    I don't know that Jimmy is correct about line out being unaffected by the preamp. Maybe on some amps but not on mine.
  16. cflat

    cflat

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Likes Received:
    0
    Depends on the unit...More versatile amps you will have a switch for pre or post EQ...without a manual and no pre/post, just crank the bass and see what happens on second amp.
  17. JimmyM

    JimmyM Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Likes Received:
    84
    Disclosures:
    Endorsing: Ampeg Amps, EMG Pickups
    Ya, that's a good point. Not all heads are the same. Best to check the manual on your head to be sure.
  18. cflat

    cflat

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Likes Received:
    0
    Jim Miller from FB here Jimmy..lol
  19. JimmyM

    JimmyM Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Likes Received:
    84
    Disclosures:
    Endorsing: Ampeg Amps, EMG Pickups
    Awesome! Two of us on here now...all we need is to get the other 1000 bassists named Jimmy Miller on here ;)
  20. beans-on-toast

    beans-on-toast

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Likes Received:
    28
    I've done that with a very small amp that is turned up all the way to get a nice level of distortion, then fed the line out into a more powerful amp to bring up the overall sound level. Works well. You can buy dummy loads with a line out built specifically for doing this.

Share This Page