loop pedals are CONFUSING.

Discussion in 'Effects [BG]' started by SuperRich, Oct 10, 2013.


  1. SuperRich

    SuperRich

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Okay, so,

    Im a bass player obviously, but I love piano and synth so I want to play that aswell! so I need a loop pedal!

    basically I want to be able to play a bassline for a few bars, loop it, then play synth over it, then loop that, then maybe have a prerecorded chorus synth part that I can have on another track and just activate.

    I have NO IDEA what kind of loop pedal will do this. They seem so overly complicated!
  2. BigBassBob

    BigBassBob

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    TC Electronics Ditto Looper.

    It's pretty cheap and simple compared to most but it has five minutes of recording time, has CD-quality playback and is very intuitive:

    http://www.tcelectronic.com/ditto-looper/

    I use one for practising at the moment but I'm hoping to do some live work with it soon :)
  3. metaball

    metaball

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Location:
    southern california
    what you're trying to do is complicated. most loop pedals are designed to "loop" a single instrument. some of what you are asking for can be implemented by running all your instruments into a mixer & looping the output or a send from there. but then you bring in a prerecorded bit & expect it to blend seamlessly with the loops you've just built on the fly.

    I think the Boomerang Phrase Sampler might do what you're asking but not quite in the way you're asking it.

    here's a link to some loopers. it's a bit dated & does not include the Ditto & the Boss RC3, both of which are nice units which can do most of what you're asking, if used with a mixer, but not the last bit.
    http://www.loopers-delight.com/tools/tools.html

    happy hunting!
  4. DeltaPhoenix

    DeltaPhoenix

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Location:
    Gainesville,FL
    Ditto will not do this, especially since you want pre recorded parts. Boss RC-50, RC-300 (these can give 3 parts per song at a time- verse,chorus,bridge). Pigtronux Infinity looper can have 2 song sections at a time. The EHX ones could work. There are also rack options.
  5. Register to disable this ad
  6. BigBassBob

    BigBassBob

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    I completely skimmed over the part about pre-recorded parts. Yeah, my bad.
  7. DagoMaino

    DagoMaino Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2013
    Digitech Jamman products will do it. I use a Jamman Delay as a looper/sampler and it can do all of that. I believe the Boomerang will do it too. I actually use a LS-2 and a KP3 to loop and re-sample parts as well. Looping is really an art in and of itself. It will keep your mind running pretty quickly in a live application... especially if you are playing firmly structured songs or with a band.
  8. DeltaPhoenix

    DeltaPhoenix

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Location:
    Gainesville,FL
    Boomerang is nice but it does not have the ability to save loops or pre recorded parts, it has no permanent storage onboard.
  9. metaball

    metaball

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Location:
    southern california
    Minus the Bear uses a bunch of Line6 DL4's to stack multiple loops. They "pre-record" some parts during sound check.
    [​IMG]


    i think it's kinda mad to do it that way, but it seems to be working for them.
  10. SuperRich

    SuperRich

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    thanks for all the suggestions. anyone know any pedals with more than one input and output? or could I use the stereo in and out as two separate channels, one for each instrument ?
  11. mark roberts

    mark roberts Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Location:
    Lawrence, KS
    A Boss RC-3 will do what you want but I don't know about subbing two mono sources. Thinking not on that option. Solution. Run individual instruments into a mixer, mixer out to looper.
  12. spufman

    spufman Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Location:
    Central CT
    If you don't need much looping time (you said a few bars), then the Headrush is fun and easy to use. I run an LS-2 into mine, which gives me three level-balanced inputs. The Headrush is a very nice delay pedal as well.
  13. willbassyeah

    willbassyeah

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Location:
    Singapore
    I think you need a mixer for that, or maybe the boss rc300
  14. JehuJava

    JehuJava I endorse myself Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    There are small pedal sized mixers out there, too. Don't think you need a giant one.
  15. RickenBoogie

    RickenBoogie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    +1 on the mixer. If you want 3 separate things, bass, keys, recorded content, then all of these must run into a mixer first, before hitting any sort of looper. After that, it's all about the timing.
  16. X8X

    X8X

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    I do something similar (synth and bass into the looper on my GT-10B multieffects), but my setup doesn't do all the things you listed (only two inputs, only one track).
    I use a simple homemade pedal to switch between two channels (it works like the EHX SwitchBlade http://www.ehx.com/products/switchblade), but if I didn't have a volume pedal on the multieffects I would definitely get a mixer since in my experience it's borderline impossible to match the volume of the bass and the different synth sounds :p

    For all these features you listed you're looking for a looper like a RC-30 or something better, the cheaper loopers like the Ditto and the RC-3 don't have multiple tracks.
  17. smeet

    smeet Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Location:
    Woodland Hills, CA
    The RC-50 is the old version of the RC-300, it will all this and more. There's one still in the classifieds (I got the other one!). I don't have it yet, so I don't know how easy it is to use.
  18. Syxz_ML

    Syxz_ML

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    I'm with a previous poster, Digitech JamMan is all you need. I use it for the exact same application you're looking for. I''ll loop a bassline then jump on my synth which is connected to its own amp. If I want to save a wav from my pc to either loop/trigger just once, I can store that on the pedal and its simple stomp and play. I can even bring in a loop from my pc, say looping sax riff , loop that then add a bassline real time, loop that over the already stored wav, then jump on my synth. You can see how the possibilities of playing several layers in a real time scenario are endless
  19. AlexBassMP

    AlexBassMP

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Location:
    Barcelona
    Maybe I'll get one of these.. I'm very curious about looping stuff.. and I want to experiment a little bit before I spend my money in a more complicated piece of gear
  20. MattStonewall

    MattStonewall

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Location:
    Timberville
    I use a Boss 20XL Loop Station and it works well for me bud.
  21. Joe Louvar

    Joe Louvar

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Location:
    Santa Rosa, CA USA
    The TC Electronics DITTO will do it and its really EASY to use too.

    EDIT:
    I have a feeling at some point you're going to want/need a mixer.

Share This Page