Markbass Compressore: How to change the tube?

Discussion in 'Effects [BG]' started by DirkP, Jan 29, 2014.


  1. DirkP

    DirkP

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Hello,
    today I wanted to change the tube in my Markbass Compressore, 'cause it starts to crackle and distort the signal from time to time. I thought that I only have to loosen the 2 screws that hold the little sheet underneath one can see the tube. But although the screws were tight both could not be removed, I could loosen then endlessly without any effect. I used the right tool. Do I really have to open the entire device?
    Anyone here who ever replaced the tube in his compressore?
    Thanx in advance,
    Dirk
  2. Twocan

    Twocan Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Location:
    Michigan
    The top grate does not come off unless you access it from underneath. You need to take the sides off and detatch the top from the bottom of the unit. Before you buy a new tube, take it apart and double check all of your connections. My foot swtich was a little loose and as a result I had the problem you describe.
  3. DirkP

    DirkP

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Many thanks for your support, Twokan!
    Although I think it's really the tube, 'cause the noise and distortion sets in from time to time after minutes of playing without changing anything else.
    Dirk
  4. bongomania

    bongomania Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Location:
    PDX, OR
    Disclosures:
    owner, OVNIFX and OVNILabs
    That doesn't mean it's the tube. I would suspect the footswitch first. Maybe a dirty jack or pot.
  5. GretschBassist

    GretschBassist Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    It never hurts to have a spare tube lying around so whether or not you need it now, it wont be wasted money. I agree on checking the FS though as this is the weak spot of the unit. The only one I know of actually ;-)
  6. Twocan

    Twocan Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Location:
    Michigan
    DirkP - I had the exact same issue: Without warning I'd get 5-60 seconds of dirt/static/etc and then it would go away. In my case it was a loose footswitch.
  7. cellkirk74

    cellkirk74

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Location:
    Wiesbaden, Germany
    Resurrection batman....

    I have the same problem here? How did you fix the footswitch issue? Just by tightening the screw or was the connection to the circuit board non tight enough?
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2014
  8. ddnidd1

    ddnidd1

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2003
    Location:
    Southern California
    Here's the footswitch and circuit board. Its soldered in place.

    EDIT: The link required a login. I just uploaded the image.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 15, 2014
    totallyfrozen likes this.
  9. rtav

    rtav Millionaire Stuntman, Half-Jackalope Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    I think there was a problem with your IMG tag - no pic appears in your post.
  10. ddnidd1

    ddnidd1

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2003
    Location:
    Southern California
    "I think there was a problem with your IMG tag - no pic appears in your post."

    Corrected above.
    rtav likes this.

Share This Page