1. Welcome to TalkBass 2014! If you're new here, we just went through a major site upgrade. Please post all concerns and bugs to the Forum Usage Issues forum. We will be monitoring that forum. Thank you for all of your feedback.

    The TalkBass iphone/android app is NOT WORKING currently. We're working on it. Tapatalk IS working, so if you need to use an app, use Tapatalk. Try using your browser though - TalkBass is now 100% responsive to your phone/tablet screen size ;)

    Please read the TalkBass 2014 FAQ for lots of great info on the new software.

Markbass Compressore: How to change the tube?

Discussion in 'Effects [BG]' started by DirkP, Jan 29, 2014.

  1. DirkP

    DirkP

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,
    today I wanted to change the tube in my Markbass Compressore, 'cause it starts to crackle and distort the signal from time to time. I thought that I only have to loosen the 2 screws that hold the little sheet underneath one can see the tube. But although the screws were tight both could not be removed, I could loosen then endlessly without any effect. I used the right tool. Do I really have to open the entire device?
    Anyone here who ever replaced the tube in his compressore?
    Thanx in advance,
    Dirk
  2. Twocan

    Twocan Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Likes Received:
    0
    The top grate does not come off unless you access it from underneath. You need to take the sides off and detatch the top from the bottom of the unit. Before you buy a new tube, take it apart and double check all of your connections. My foot swtich was a little loose and as a result I had the problem you describe.
  3. DirkP

    DirkP

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Likes Received:
    0
    Many thanks for your support, Twokan!
    Although I think it's really the tube, 'cause the noise and distortion sets in from time to time after minutes of playing without changing anything else.
    Dirk
  4. bongomania

    bongomania Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Likes Received:
    6
    Disclosures:
    owner, OVNIFX and OVNILabs
    That doesn't mean it's the tube. I would suspect the footswitch first. Maybe a dirty jack or pot.
  5. GretschBassist

    GretschBassist Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Likes Received:
    0
    It never hurts to have a spare tube lying around so whether or not you need it now, it wont be wasted money. I agree on checking the FS though as this is the weak spot of the unit. The only one I know of actually ;-)
  6. Twocan

    Twocan Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Likes Received:
    0
    DirkP - I had the exact same issue: Without warning I'd get 5-60 seconds of dirt/static/etc and then it would go away. In my case it was a loose footswitch.

Share This Page