MOTU Ultralite Mk3 for IEM console?

Discussion in 'Live Sound [BG]' started by Groove Doctor, Nov 7, 2012.


  1. Groove Doctor

    Groove Doctor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I have a tech-head friend encouraging me to get a MOTU Ultralite Mk3 for using live for IEM console. Factoring in a discount, it prices favorably against buying an 8 channel mixer + compressor/limiter.
    http://www.motu.com/products/motuaudio/ultralite-mk3

    Anyone used one for IEM's? How do they compare with other setups?
     
  2. D.A.R.K.

    D.A.R.K. Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    It will work but the form makes it difficult to manipulate quickly. Although it can be used as a stand alone, you need a computer to get the most out of it with any speed.
    Currently on tour with Phantogram using one for ableton output to foh. it's a great, solid unit.
    We are using an Allen and Heath 12m for ears, it is also solid with lots of routing possibilities, a much better solution (running 3 mixes):
    http://www.allen-heath.com/uk/Produ...atId=MixWizard3Series&ProductId=MixWizard312M
     
  3. Groove Doctor

    Groove Doctor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Thanks champ, that's what I thought too. How easily would the MOTU work for IEM's for just one person though?

    PS. This friend's getting the 828mk3 for personal monitoring, but he has a crazy setup (AxeFX, Parker gtr with multi outputs). Overkill I reckon! ;)
     
  4. MNAirHead

    MNAirHead

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Location:
    Minnesota - Twin Cities
    I use one...

    The bonus ... once you set it up... the "scene" or "personality" is at the same position where you last used it.

    works great for mixing etc...

    the downsides... I had a bunch of custom cabling to setup to do use it... I have a rack that includes a laptop on it.

    -----

    that being said, if it's a simple duo gig, I'll bring an analog mixer.
     
  5. Register to disable this ad
  6. fokof

    fokof One day ,I'll be in the future Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    I use a Traveler mkIII and it works very nicely.

    You bring a CPU for the first couple of gigs and once the setup is done , there's not much tweaking to do , just recall the patch , that's it.

    Tweaking is doable without CPU too , you have to know your way around a bit though.
     
  7. Groove Doctor

    Groove Doctor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
  8. Groove Doctor

    Groove Doctor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
  9. TimmyP

    TimmyP

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    What's the latency? I'd be worried about it for live monitoring.
     
  10. MNAirHead

    MNAirHead

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Location:
    Minnesota - Twin Cities
    Zero


    The processing is in the unit (both motu and mackie)

    With touch Osc you can remote to the motu
     

Share This Page