1. Welcome to TalkBass 2014! If you're new here, we just went through a major site upgrade. Please post all concerns and bugs to the Forum Usage Issues forum. We will be monitoring that forum. Thank you for all of your feedback.

    The TalkBass iphone/android app is NOT WORKING currently. We're working on it. Tapatalk IS working, so if you need to use an app, use Tapatalk. Try using your browser though - TalkBass is now 100% responsive to your phone/tablet screen size ;)

    Please read the TalkBass 2014 FAQ for lots of great info on the new software.

New DB359 trouble shooting.

Discussion in 'Amps [BG]' started by wishImay, Feb 2, 2013.

  1. wishImay

    wishImay

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Likes Received:
    0
    Aguilar DB359 trouble shooting. Hi guys, just brought my new 359 home today and I am floored by the sound, however I think it may have some tube issues. I am using the DI out only at the moment but when I crank the master gain I start hearing an audible buzzing noise from within the unit itself, is this a bad tube? Also the power light will not light up. Scary thing is when I turned it on it blinked the power in my apartment despite being plugged into a Furman Voltage Regulator.
  2. Primakurtz

    Primakurtz Registered Nihilist Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it plugged into a speaker cabinet, as well?
  3. wishImay

    wishImay

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. bassgod0dmw

    bassgod0dmw Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Likes Received:
    8
    That's a problem. It always needs to be plugged into a load. Never turn it on without a cab connected.
  5. HeavyJazz77

    HeavyJazz77 Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2013
    Likes Received:
    1
    Disclosures:
    I'm allergic to lentils, lima beans and Hip-Hop.
    Yes. Never, EVER run a tube head w/o a load. Not a good thing. Great head tho - congrads!!
  6. wishImay

    wishImay

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I should not use it as a DI sans cab?:eyebrow: Hope I did not screw it up.
  7. JimmyM

    JimmyM Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Likes Received:
    24
    Disclosures:
    Endorsing: Ampeg Amps, EMG Pickups
    Chances are you probably didn't...THIS time. I'd go plug it up with a cab and take a listen.
  8. bassgod0dmw

    bassgod0dmw Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Likes Received:
    8
    No, you always need to have a load connected to it no matter what. That goes for pretty much all tube amps, except for a Fender 100T in recording mode (maybe more, but I'm not sure off the top of my head).

    Do you just need a good tube DI? There might be better, smaller, cheaper options out there.
  9. wishImay

    wishImay

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Likes Received:
    0
    I bought it to use with a cab. Now I need to buy a cab.:) Would the Genz Benz Focus 15 work well with the 359?
  10. wishImay

    wishImay

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is 8 ohm and can handle 300 watts. Sorry, I have always been a guitar guy and used combos! I never needed to know this stuff!
  11. RickenBoogie

    RickenBoogie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Likes Received:
    0
    An 8 ohm 1x15 should do fine, so long as you have an 8 ohm tap on the amp. Your amp should tell you what load it wants, either with marked spkr outs, or a switch that you set for the proper load.
  12. HeavyJazz77

    HeavyJazz77 Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2013
    Likes Received:
    1
    Disclosures:
    I'm allergic to lentils, lima beans and Hip-Hop.
    Tube power tends to translate to 3x the solid state equivalent hence you have 600w to work with numerically. I played my 359 through an Epifani T410-NYC (4 ohm - 1,000w RMS) cab for years and it was epic. Make sure you're using the correct speaker out - there are 2. One at 4, one at 8. Good luck!
  13. DJJazzV

    DJJazzV Spaulding get your foot off the boat! Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great purchase! Once you get settled with a cabinet, you could also Bias the power tubes. Very simple process using a Multimeter. The Bias section is on the outside of the amp.
  14. wishImay

    wishImay

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you kind sir! I am really exited about the Aguilar.
  15. CL400Peavey

    CL400Peavey Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Likes Received:
    12
    No. Watts are watts.

Share This Page