No signal to my Ampeg SVT-4 Pro

Discussion in 'Amps [BG]' started by salog, Dec 30, 2013.


  1. salog

    salog

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    I just got my Ampeg SVT-4 Pro in the mail today and I'm trying to hook it up to my Ampeg SVT-410HLF and can't seem to get a signal. The LED lights are on and I hear the fan going but I'm getting nothing. Even touching the end of the cable produced no sound.

    I'm playing with the same bass, chord, and cab as I did with my old head so those aren't the problem. The only thing different is the mono bridge cable that came with it.

    So if anyone could help me out, I would greatly appreciate it.
  2. CL400Peavey

    CL400Peavey Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Media:
    11
    Albums:
    1
    Location:
    Grand Rapids Michigan
    Have you tried plugging into the effects return jack on the back to see if you get any sound?
  3. salog

    salog

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    With what? The cable running to my bass?
  4. CL400Peavey

    CL400Peavey Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Media:
    11
    Albums:
    1
    Location:
    Grand Rapids Michigan
  5. Register to disable this ad
  6. salog

    salog

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    I got nothing out of it
  7. CL400Peavey

    CL400Peavey Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Media:
    11
    Albums:
    1
    Location:
    Grand Rapids Michigan
    Can you post a picture of how you have the amp connected to the cab?
  8. salog

    salog

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
  9. salog

    salog

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
  10. salog

    salog

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
  11. Bass_Pounder

    Bass_Pounder

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2002
    Location:
    Palm Coast, Florida
    Can't tell from the pic.........

    Is the Bridge/Stereo button in the correct position ?
  12. coreyfyfe

    coreyfyfe Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    boston, ma
    Do you know that cable works?

    Is that selector on stereo or mono?

    Have you tried setting it to stereo and running each power amp individually?
  13. CL400Peavey

    CL400Peavey Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Media:
    11
    Albums:
    1
    Location:
    Grand Rapids Michigan
    First and foremost, dont bridge with a 1/4" connector. Secondly, dont bridge into that cab, it will meet its limitations before the amp in mono does at 4 Ohms. Third, are you sure the cable works? do you have another amp/cab you can trouble shoot with?

    If all that fails, its tech time I think.
  14. salog

    salog

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Yes it's pushed in for mono bridge


    I don't know about the cable. I don't knew where else I could test it. I also tried setting it to stereo and plugged it into each power amp. Still nothing
  15. salog

    salog

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    What do you mean? That's the cable it came with. What should I do then? Just run a normal 1/4" cable on each end?

    Sorry I'm not too tech savvy with this stuff
  16. CL400Peavey

    CL400Peavey Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Media:
    11
    Albums:
    1
    Location:
    Grand Rapids Michigan
    If you are bridging the amp, you should be using a speakon to speakon cable. Do you have another speaker cable to try between the amp and cab?
  17. salog

    salog

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Also I don't know if this helps at all, but my old head (Gallen Kruger Backline) would "warm up" when I turned it on. The fan would kick on and it would take a second or two and then my bass connected and the fan died down. With this though the fan is on but doesn't "die down."

    I'm not sure, I've never listened for it when I was trying it out in the store.
  18. CL400Peavey

    CL400Peavey Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Media:
    11
    Albums:
    1
    Location:
    Grand Rapids Michigan
    The amp worked in the store?

    Can you post a picture of how you have the settings on the front?
  19. salog

    salog

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    I don't unfortunately. I could get one from a buddy and try it out later.
  20. G00D+~VIBES

    G00D+~VIBES

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Mine's broken too. Transformers. No warranty. .. at least three bills
  21. CL400Peavey

    CL400Peavey Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Media:
    11
    Albums:
    1
    Location:
    Grand Rapids Michigan
    You tried the amp and that cable out in the store? Are you sure that your cab works?

Share This Page