1. Welcome to TalkBass 2014! If you're new here, we just went through a major site upgrade. Please post all concerns and bugs to the Forum Usage Issues forum. We will be monitoring that forum. Thank you for all of your feedback.

    The TB Android app is working, you may need to uninstall/reinstall. The iPhone app is still pending approval by Apple. If you haven't yet, try using your mobile browser - TalkBass is responsive to any screen size.

    Please read the TalkBass 2014 FAQ for lots of great info on the new software.

Question about tailpiece carving

Discussion in 'Setup & Repair [DB]' started by bajerovaquero, Feb 10, 2014.

  1. bajerovaquero

    bajerovaquero

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Likes Received:
    0
    I´m carving a conpensated tailpiece for my 4/4 suraba bass.
    I´d prefer it to be light.
    But a guitar maker friend of mine give me some good and dry dense indian rosewood... This is really heavy stuff about 1.06 :rollno:

    In order to keep the weight to the minimum how thin would you go performin this task?
    The section where the strings get attached is about 9 mm thick
    I wonder if it would be ok hollow all the back of the tailpiece a bit more.
    Thanks in advance

Share This Page