Rack Case Bigger Than Amp?

Discussion in 'Amps [BG]' started by russpurdy, Mar 8, 2014.


  1. russpurdy

    russpurdy Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    752
    Anyone else rock a rack case that's quite a bit bigger than your amp? I scored an skb case that's at least 4 inches deeper than my head. Looks a bit goofy with all that extra space but I wanted some protection and I can't afford north of a hundred bucks for a new rack. This one was $40. Anyone else rock a big rack?
     
  2. Moosehead1966

    Moosehead1966 Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
    Had one. Sold it. Happy with shallow rack and power amp, pre-amp and effects. Sold all. Got tube bass amp. Happiest now:bassist:

    Marc
     
  3. BassMonstrum

    BassMonstrum

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    993
    I used to have a GK head and the rack was a lot deeper. But I used that extra space to velcro a power strip with a surgeprotection. Better to have too much space than too little, unless it becomes awkward to carry around.
     
  4. Kmonk

    Kmonk

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    3,358
    Location:
    South Shore, Massachusetts
    Disclosures:
    Endorsing Artist: Fender, Spector, Ampeg, Curt Mangan Strings
    Effects racks and amp racks come in different depths. Some amps, GK and Hartke for example, are not as deep as some Ampeg heads and will fit nicely in an effects rack. My SVT 6 PRO will only fit in an amp rack.
     
  5. Register to disable this ad
  6. russpurdy

    russpurdy Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    752
    Good info dudes, thanks. I'll stick with my slightly large rack for storage purposes as I would like to get away from rack gear and pick up a traynor yba-300 when funds allow.
     
  7. Ukiah Bass

    Ukiah Bass Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3,551
    Location:
    Mendocino County, California
    Not sure why racks always have to go on top of cabs. This arrangement works fine for me - especially since my cabs are all narrow/small.

    [​IMG]
     
  8. somegeezer

    somegeezer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    Leeds, England
    Probably want an effects rack if it's too deep. But yeah, I use a regular rack. But I expect to end up using the back rails at some point for some other gear. So it's no waste for me.
     

Share This Page