Retaining bottom while using a superfuzz

Discussion in 'Effects [BG]' started by b-bottom, Jan 9, 2014.


  1. b-bottom

    b-bottom Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Location:
    Knoxville TN
    I love my super fuzz pedal. But the problem is that when I hit it in a band setting, I totally drop out of the mix.

    I get that that is the nature of the effect. But I'm curious if there is a way to keep some bottom and presence whenever I turn it on.

    I've tried running a boost at the same time and it hasn't solved my problem. Then only thing that I can think of doing is ABY's another amp and cab and keep on of the amps clean.
    I'd prefer not to do this because the last thing that I need is more stuff to haul around. So any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. sillyfabe

    sillyfabe keeping the low-end silly since '06

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Location:
    San Bernardino,CA
    blender pedal so you can blend in some of your tone back in there!
     
  3. b-bottom

    b-bottom Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Location:
    Knoxville TN
    I'll be honest, I never knew something like that even existed. Do you have any recommendations?
     
  4. dannster

    dannster Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Media:
    4
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
  5. Register to disable this ad
  6. Downunderwonder

    Downunderwonder

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Crossover loop blend ftw. Send highs through fuzz and blend with lows. It's vastly better than full range blending.

    There are a few high priced pedals which have this built in, I put my loop together for less than the cost of one pedal, turns all pedals into fancy schmancy highpassing pedals!

    Rolls sx21 and 3 channel blender with phase control. Phase control is important or you lose the crossover frequencies to destructive summing of the blend.
     
  7. b-bottom

    b-bottom Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Location:
    Knoxville TN
    I use an Orange Ad200 head which doesn't have an effects loop. So I'm not sure if I would be able to use that pedal
     
  8. mbelue

    mbelue

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Location:
    Bremerton, WA
    Bass > blender«super fuzz in blender's loop» blender> amp.
     
  9. franksgbass

    franksgbass Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Location:
    Philadelphia PA
    Keep it simple man. Get a Boss LS-2. You could run your clean signal straight into the amp. Then run your super fuzz through one of the loops (on the pedal). You could blend more or less of the fuzz. This is full range blending, the easiest and cheapest way to keep your low end with fuzz.
    I'm sure the crossover sounds good, but really, I would try the LS-2 first and see if you like it.
     
  10. b-bottom

    b-bottom Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Location:
    Knoxville TN
    I actually sold my LS-2 a few months back :(
     
  11. b-bottom

    b-bottom Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Location:
    Knoxville TN
    I thought that you had to run both outs from the pedal. At least that's how I understand it.

    This blender thing is totally new to me so bare with me :)
     
  12. Ric5

    Ric5 Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Location:
    Colorado
    You need to spilt your signal. Distort one and add low end to the other. Or get a Rickenbacker and run the bridge pickup through distortion and the neck pickup through a bass boost.

    This is Parallel Processing. Most people set up their pedals in series. But with a parallel setup you can keep your low end.

    http://www.3dentourage.com/425/effects.htm
     
  13. b-bottom

    b-bottom Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Location:
    Knoxville TN
    Thanks for the info.

    I actually have a brand new Ric but I never play it. I prefer my SB2
     
  14. Downunderwonder

    Downunderwonder

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Location:
    New Zealand
    LS2 lacks phase control, fuzz commonly inverts.

    If you're getting a godawful tone from blending 50/50 you know why.
     
  15. skulletwhip

    skulletwhip

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Location:
    Pinckney Michigan
    Doesn't the super fuzz have a switch to change the tone? One is tone setting being scooped the other has a mid bump if I recall. You may need a mid bump to stay in the mix.
     
  16. johnk_10

    johnk_10 vintage bass nut

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Location:
    Thousand Oaks, CA
    Disclosures:
    John K Custom Basses
    a Super fuzz has an even amount of gain stages so it shouldn't invert the phase.
     
  17. dannster

    dannster Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Media:
    4
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    you don't need an effects loop for using a blender.

    The one control has a micro phase switch too. Useful for different sounds as well.
     
  18. andrew

    andrew

    Joined:
    May 20, 2000
    Location:
    Vancouver BC/Pacific Northwest
    Disclosures:
    Endorsing Artist: Aguilar Amplification, Regenerate Guitar Works
    Another trick is to run the SuperFuzz into a preamp pedal.

    I have a Wattson Superfuzz clone that I run into a Sadowsky preamp pedal. Works great for adding lows/beef and top end presence. I do this with most dirt pedals.

    I recently got a Brimstone XD-1 pedal that also works great for this application.
     
  19. b-bottom

    b-bottom Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Location:
    Knoxville TN
    Ok I am beyond confused at this point.

    How do you run two separate signals into one amp when that amp only has one input?
     
  20. andrew

    andrew

    Joined:
    May 20, 2000
    Location:
    Vancouver BC/Pacific Northwest
    Disclosures:
    Endorsing Artist: Aguilar Amplification, Regenerate Guitar Works
    The blend pedal has its own effects loop.
     
  21. b-bottom

    b-bottom Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Location:
    Knoxville TN
    That's interesting. I have no idea how that works. I assumed that in order to have two separate signals you would need two cable running into your amp.
     

Share This Page