1. Welcome to TalkBass 2014! If you're new here, we just went through a major site upgrade. Please post all concerns and bugs to the Forum Usage Issues forum. We will be monitoring that forum. Thank you for all of your feedback.

    The TalkBass iphone/android app is NOT WORKING currently. We're working on it. Tapatalk IS working, so if you need to use an app, use Tapatalk. Try using your browser though - TalkBass is now 100% responsive to your phone/tablet screen size ;)

    Please read the TalkBass 2014 FAQ for lots of great info on the new software.

RMI Basswitch IQ DI has landed

Discussion in 'Effects [BG]' started by gillento, May 8, 2011.

  1. gillento

    gillento

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Likes Received:
    0
    A few days ago I finally got my Basswitch.

    I took it to a "full amp" reharsal and used it as a preamp/buffer for my passive Lakland DJ5 and as a blender with an Xotic RC Bass Booster into my SA200/db212 stack

    The preamp with a 4 band (semi parametric mids) eq is very musical. Having played great active Sadowskys almost exclusively for years, I must say that I don't miss the fabulous Sado preamp with this combination.

    The switchable/blendable effects loop is very easy to use: volume boost/cut on the send side and mix on the receive side, plus a phase switch.
    That way it is impossible to have any signal/phase mismatch.

    In the serial loop I had patched my trusted VT pedal.

    so first impessions:

    - musical eq (I just used added a tiny bit of lows and low mids)!
    - no added noise, and NO switching noise!
    - footswitches seem very sturdy
    - the control pots can be tricky to move but on the other hand it is almost impossible to turn them by accident

    I haven't used the DI so far, but this will be done with my bigger board (more FX) tomorrow in a "inear only" setup with my other band. I will report back!

    Here's a pic of the big board:

    [​IMG]
  2. G

    G

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2000
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you think you'll be using it with two instruments soon?
  3. gillento

    gillento

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a Sadowsky (active, of course) coming in August/September this year.
    Next week I'll get another passive Lakie 5 string.
    I'll reconvert my DJ5 to PJ again and I'll have a passive PJ5 and JJ5 then. I'll be using both. But until the Sad arrives, there'll be no active bass for me.
  4. gillento

    gillento

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Likes Received:
    0
    First gig report!
    Last night I used the Basswitch for my first inear gig.
    DI was very clean and humfree, switching behaved flawlessly.
    I am using the Channel B'eq for slightly adding a tiny bit of low end to my passive DJ5s.

    All in all, I am very glad I have the Basswitch. It replaced (and surpassed) 3 devices:
    - Xotic RC (for eq'ing)
    - Barge VFB Junior (parallel loop)
    and the Radial JDI
  5. Jacques

    Jacques Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Likes Received:
    0
    Disclosures:
    CEO Ruppert Musical Instruments
    For those who are interested:

    The Basswitch IQ DI has landed in the US and is now available at Dan Lenard's Luthiers Access Group.

    Regards

    Jacques
  6. scotch

    scotch Will play bass for fish tacos. Plus cash. Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Likes Received:
    5
    Disclosures:
    Please see Profile for Endorsement disclosures
    Looks great! This device makes a lot of sense. I hope to get a chance to try one...

    What is U.S. pricing? Luthiers Access doesn't have it on the website yet.
  7. Jacques

    Jacques Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Likes Received:
    0
    Disclosures:
    CEO Ruppert Musical Instruments
    Hello Scotch,

    I just wanted to inform and do not want to break rule any talkbass rules here, I suggest you contact Dan.

    Best regards

    Jacques
  8. Bob C

    Bob C

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2000
    Likes Received:
    0
    gillento,

    Are you going from the Basswitch directly into a power amp, or do you have an amp for your stage rig?
  9. gillento

    gillento

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Likes Received:
    0
    With my cover band I am using the DI to the FOH and the inear monitoring desk.
    From here I have a wireless inear feed to my Ultimate Ears and the sMe feed goes to a poweramp (in my case the power amp section ofthe GB STL 600) and a shaker platform by TecAmp (Pleasure Board).

    With the other band I a using a 'regular' setup: from the Basswitch to the 'regular' STL input, driving either two Aguilar SL112 cabs or a single db212.
    I' ll have a rehearsal later today where I could use the power amp in, if this is what you' want some experience about.
  10. Bob C

    Bob C

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2000
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks. The reason I asked is that it seems $600 is a steep price for an eq/loop/router. But if it serves as 1/3 of your stage rig, it's almost reasonable.
  11. gillento

    gillento

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Likes Received:
    0
    Back from rehearsal...
    Tried the Basswitch into the power amp in of the GB STL600 and an Aguilar TH500 amp.
    Both amps could be well driven by the Basswich's line out.
    Understandably I had to crank the boost a bit more as with hitting the usual instrument input on the amps.
  12. Jazzdogg

    Jazzdogg Less barking, more wagging! Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will one of you be kind and post a photo and describe the controls?

    The picture above is too small for me to see the unit clearly, as is the photo that's provided on the linked website.

    Thanks!
  13. DannDubblewe

    DannDubblewe Knob Wrangler Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Likes Received:
    0
  14. Jazzdogg

    Jazzdogg Less barking, more wagging! Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Likes Received:
    0
  15. Jazzdogg

    Jazzdogg Less barking, more wagging! Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anybody know the dimensions of the Maxxbass 102?

    The Maxxbass 102 looks like it might be small enough to build into a pedal board. However, I was unable to find the dimensions anywhere.
  16. gillento

    gillento

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Likes Received:
    0
  17. JCRob

    JCRob

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi gillento:

    A couple of questions from a Radial Bassbone owner:

    1. What kind of power supply does it has?

    2. Have you used it with an 18V pre bass? 'Cause I just realised that my Bassbone is not suited for my bass... :bawl:

    Thanks!


    Roberto
  18. gillento

    gillento

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Roberto,

    There is no power supply included.
    It needs a minimum of 9Volts 200mA. Jacques recommends 12 volts though. Apparently this makes switching even more quiet.... although I never have switching pops or noises running from a "regular" 9V socket on my VoodooLab Power +.
    Internally the voltage is filtered an modulated to 20 volts, I think.

    I have never used a bass with an 18 volts preamp.
    But the Basswitch has huge headroom!

    This pedal is a HUGE improvement over any other floor preamp, especially over the BassBone!
  19. JCRob

    JCRob

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Likes Received:
    0
    So sad I read this after a month or two with mine...
    But still, if you get your hands on a 18V press ba and can test out, I'll be very grateful!!!

    Thanks for your quick reply.
  20. gillento

    gillento

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Likes Received:
    0
    I friend of mine has a couple of Hotwire basses with 18 volts preamps.
    He is using the BAsswitch also and he has a very agressive right hand touch!
    No headroom problems here!

Share This Page