Routing tight radius templates?

Discussion in 'Luthier's Corner' started by Rowka, Dec 18, 2013.


  1. Rowka

    Rowka

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Location:
    Jacksonville, FL
    I've got some pup templates and the corners are 1/4" radius.
    I can't find any top-bearing bits that small. Do you just use a straight bit and ride the shank against the template? Seems that would destroy the template in short order.
  2. bwardmusic

    bwardmusic

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Location:
    United States
  3. Beej

    Beej

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Location:
    Canadia
    I typically drill the corner with a 1/4 forstner bit and then ride the template with a 3/8 bearing bit...
  4. Hopkins

    Hopkins Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Location:
    Houston Tx

    3/16 pattern bits from Amana Tool. Part #47775. These are absolutely priceless bits, I use them with a small trim router, only after the rest of the rout is cut away. You have to be pretty careful not to cook that small bearing.
    http://www.toolstoday.com/p-5046-flush-trim-plunge-template-router-bits-w-upper-ball-bearing.aspx
  5. Register to disable this ad
  6. Rowka

    Rowka

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Location:
    Jacksonville, FL
    Excellent! Thank you.

    THe corners of MM and J pup templates are what I'm dealing with.
  7. Rowka

    Rowka

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Location:
    Jacksonville, FL
    Just ordered the 3/16 and 1/4 bits.

    Thanks Hopkins.
  8. tjclem

    tjclem

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Location:
    Central Florida
    Disclosures:
    Owner and builder Clementbass
    It has always been the "P" templates that were trouble for me
  9. Hopkins

    Hopkins Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Location:
    Houston Tx
    No problem, glad to help

Share This Page