slaving a ts50b into a traynor dynabass 400

Discussion in 'Amps [BG]' started by Precision345, Mar 13, 2014.


  1. Precision345

    Precision345 Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013

    Attached Files:

  2. Joe Louvar

    Joe Louvar

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Location:
    Santa Rosa, CA USA
  3. Feral Feline

    Feral Feline Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2007
    Location:
    Honky Kong, ShangriLamma
    You could get a Rusty Box or other clone of the TS50B and run it into the effects loop return of the DyanBass 400.

    Otherwise you'll need some sort of load attenuator on the TS50B to bring it down to a signal the effects return of the DyanBass 400 can handle.

    Sorry if you're already aware of all this; I can't really help, but am keenly interested in this idea. Off now to check out Joe Louvar's link...
  4. Feral Feline

    Feral Feline Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2007
    Location:
    Honky Kong, ShangriLamma
    ...Which is a link to the OP's identical-twin-sister-thread on slaving a TS50B to a Dynabass 400...

    Before anything is slaved, get your memory tested. :p
  5. Register to disable this ad
  6. Precision345

    Precision345 Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Didn't really come to an exact conclusion there

Share This Page