'Slaving'

Discussion in 'Amps [BG]' started by Precision345, Feb 10, 2014.


  1. Precision345

    Precision345 Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Hi Tb,

    I'm new to 'slaving' and I need some help. I have never done this before but I recently purchased a Traynor ts50b and I would like to use it in conjunction with my traynor dynabass 400 and ampeg 4x10.

    From what I've read I can use the ts50b as a 'primary' or 'tone amp' and the dynabass as the 'power amp'. If anyone can give me a walkthrough on how to do this safely and correctly it would be much appreciated.


    I think I know how to do it but I just want to make sure I'm doing it right.
  2. Selta

    Selta

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Location:
    Somewhere Far Beyond
    Disclosures:
    Uncompensated endorsing user: EBMM
    I don't know either of those amps, but there is usually preamp out / poweramp in jacks on the back that you would use.
  3. Mr. Foxen

    Mr. Foxen

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    Disclosures:
    Amp tinkerer at Ampstack
    TS50b appears to have a line out, Use that to the FX return or power amp in of the other amp.
  4. robd

    robd Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Location:
    just outside B-more Maryland
    Send "Line out" on the 50 to "amp in" on the dynabass
  5. Register to disable this ad
  6. RickenBoogie

    RickenBoogie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Not familiar with either amp, but if they are all-tube, you'll need a load connected. Don't run a tube amp without a proper load, (spkrs), or the amp will burn up.
  7. Precision345

    Precision345 Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Both are solid state although the traynor dynabass has a tube pre amp
  8. Precision345

    Precision345 Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Do I need something to act as a speaker load for the ts50 so I don't fry the output transformer? I've read that, 'if you’re considering doing this with an old-school amp without any type of direct out or effects loop, you can’t just bypass the amp’s speaker output without potentially seriously damaging – if not destroying – your amp’s output transformer!'

    Does the line-out act as a direct out?
  9. Selta

    Selta

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Location:
    Somewhere Far Beyond
    Disclosures:
    Uncompensated endorsing user: EBMM
    That's mostly for amps with tube output (power) sections - not tube preamps / SS power amps. I think there's a rare couple of SS power amps with OTs, but they're few and far between.
  10. Precision345

    Precision345 Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    So I can just go line out to amp in and I won't fry anything?
  11. Nephilymbass

    Nephilymbass Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Location:
    Fayetteville Ft Bragg NC
    Is the "amp in" jack on the 400 a power amp in or just another pre amp in on the rear? A lot of rack mount gear has a pre amp input on the back also so you can run wireless without having cables showing. Either way i wouldn't run a pre amp into a pre amp if that's the case . I would try hooking the line out of the 50 to the effects return on the 400. That's what i do to run my sans amp RBI into just the power amp of my swr head. But some effects loops are wired differently mainly some are parallel and some are in series. When i go into the effects return on my swr head i can still control the power amp and limiter sections because they both come after the effects loop.
  12. Precision345

    Precision345 Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    So what do I do to slave these amps together?

    Attached Files:

  13. Joe Louvar

    Joe Louvar

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Location:
    Santa Rosa, CA USA
    I'm not familiar with the two either. But to slave an amp, either use - 1) preamp output into the post preamp input or - 2) preamp out into effect return or - 3) lineout into effect return or into post preamp input (may need some padding).

    You could also daisy chain the instrument inputs (but this isn't slaving). NOTE: if you use lineout into instrument input you'll get better results if padded (but this isn't slaving either). Also you could use a splitter too (but this isn't salving either). These are just different ways to drive two amps - not slave one to the other.

    EDIT: The point is - to slave an amp to a master amp, there must be input jacks that allow you to bypass the preamp section of the amp to be slaved and the master amp needs a preamp or line output. (Oh also, GK now uses "chain" in/out puts).
  14. Precision345

    Precision345 Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    what do you mean by padded?
  15. Precision345

    Precision345 Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    so could I go line out to amp in? according to the dynabass manual the amp in skips the preamp section but leaves master controls
  16. JTE

    JTE Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Location:
    Central Illinois, USA
    Yes, that's exactly what slaving is. One preamp feeding both power amps. So you can use one set of tone controls to control both power amps. Only makes any sense if you're using a speaker cabinet on each amp, or the amp you use as the master has specific features the slave amp does not AND the slave amp has substantially more (as in twice as much) power.

    John
  17. Joe Louvar

    Joe Louvar

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Location:
    Santa Rosa, CA USA
    Attenuate (lower) signal level.
  18. Joe Louvar

    Joe Louvar

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Location:
    Santa Rosa, CA USA
    +1. ^^^ This
  19. Precision345

    Precision345 Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Awesome. Thanks for all your help, John. I wanted to make sure I had this right so I didn't fry anything. The TS50b is rated 50watts @ 8ohms and the traynor Dynabass is rated 400watts @ minimum 4 ohms.

    When I slaved them I didn't actually like the tone as much as I thought I would. I felt like the TS50 lost some of it's grit and crunchy quality. I might try it further but not sure.

    Thanks again!

Share This Page