Soldering Help

Discussion in 'Pickups & Electronics [BG]' started by Tedward, Jan 28, 2014.


  1. Tedward

    Tedward Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    433
    Location:
    southern california
    I have noticed that the cases on the Alpha pots are getting harder to solder to. Is there aluminum in the metal they use?

    Tedward
     
  2. BassLife77

    BassLife77

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    812
    Location:
    San Diego
    they put some weird coating on them. I buy alphas all the time. I use a dremel and lightly sand off the coating.
     
  3. Clouz

    Clouz The Ayatollah of Jack and Cola Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2013
    Messages:
    355
    i always sand the pots just to rough them up so solder adheres better. never knew about the coating.
     
  4. Tedward

    Tedward Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    433
    Location:
    southern california
    I have always scuffed the surface to remove any oxidation but, still find it difficult to solder with the new ones. It doesn't want to flow. Some times I feel that will damage the wafer from too much heat.

    Tedward
     
  5. Register to disable this ad
  6. BassLife77

    BassLife77

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    812
    Location:
    San Diego
    had the same problem with alphas I got recently. I think its a coating they put on them. I use a dremel with a stone bit to gently grind it off. then a glob of solder sticks to it easily
     
  7. Tedward

    Tedward Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    433
    Location:
    southern california
    Thanks for the help

    Tedward
     

Share This Page