Source Audio Bass Envelopefilter Pro - Preset Editor

Discussion in 'Effects [BG]' started by Skrogh, Jan 14, 2013.


  1. Skrogh

    Skrogh

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Location:
    Denmark
    It's here:
    The unofficial SA Preset Editor. For now only the BEFP is supported.
    It's in HTML5 so should work on both MAC and PC.
    The newest version of the Jazz-Plugin is needed (last update was about a week ago)

    [​IMG]

    You can dial in settings on screen and send them to your pedal via MIDI.
    Or save the setting as a short-ish string to pass on to friends and fellow bassists(or guitarists)

    Here is my best Xenograph impression, best served with an expressionpedal:
    Cv3_MGc366FCc846GuGW820W820W820W820W820W80
    Copy the string with "CTRL+C" and paste it by pressing "Load/Paste" in the editor.

    Please let me know if any bugs should arise, feature suggestions are welcome too.

    Best,
    Skrogh
  2. Yurtra

    Yurtra

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    I can't wait to try this out! :hyper:
  3. willbassyeah

    willbassyeah

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Location:
    Singapore
    How did you connect through midi. What connector should I use.
  4. BaronVonHavok

    BaronVonHavok

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Location:
    Stamford, CT
    Subbed. This looks very awesome.
  5. Register to disable this ad
  6. Skrogh

    Skrogh

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Location:
    Denmark
    I used a M-audio 2x2, but I think most USB -> MIDI converters will work, the Jazz-plugin takes care of recognizing the device and passing messages from the browser to it.
  7. Smallequestrian

    Smallequestrian Rock and/or Roll Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Disclosures:
    Beta Tester: Source Audio
    Oooh, I'll try to give this a try tonight. Definitely will give your Xero setting a go.
  8. Gadgetjunky

    Gadgetjunky

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Cool, I really like the added descriptions on the FX selector.

    I tried to paste/load your sample, but the GUI doesn't seem to change?

    Edit: ok, it does change the GUI, but it sets everything to 12:00 and FX to EQ only?
  9. Skrogh

    Skrogh

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Location:
    Denmark
    Hmm I see this. I thought it worked, it does when copying from the save dialog. I can reproduce the error on my machine, and I'm working on it.

    EDIT: All right I have it. I'm an idiot -__-' I passed the "code" for a blank preset and not the one I made "Har-har"...
    First post has been edited to show the correct settings.
  10. Gadgetjunky

    Gadgetjunky

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    That's what I thought. A reset code is a really good idea tho.

    edit: updated code worked great
  11. Skrogh

    Skrogh

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Location:
    Denmark
    It has come to my attention that there are some bugs when uploading, both sent in by others and some more discovered by myself, I will see what I can do to iron them out tomorrow.

    As it is now; the upload function should be regarded as broken :(
  12. Swimming Bird

    Swimming Bird

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2006
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Good luck for bug fixin bump. I'm really looking forward to using this.
  13. gastric

    gastric Professional product tester for hire

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Disclosures:
    Source Audio BETA tester
    Awesome! Keep up the good work!
  14. tjaila

    tjaila

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Location:
    Belgium
    Yeah ! Keep up the good work !! (and your stresslevel down ) :hyper::help:
  15. M Sterling

    M Sterling Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
  16. tjaila

    tjaila

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Location:
    Belgium
    Let's hope the solution will come soon!
    I'm sure source audio will help where they can !

    T.
  17. rsmith601

    rsmith601 Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Location:
    Woburn, MA
    Disclosures:
    President, Source Audio
    Jesse and Skrogh are communicating!

    He is doing some very impressive work.
  18. Basehead

    Basehead Now with even more synthy goodness...

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Location:
    New York NY
    This looks very promising...

    Thanks again Skrogh!
  19. tjaila

    tjaila

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Location:
    Belgium
    think we're looking at a Firmware update...

    ...

    ETA ? :meh::crying::hyper::meh:
  20. Skrogh

    Skrogh

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ah yeah sorry for not keeping you in the loop.
    I have found out that the pedal does not respond to knob changes send over SysEx and this will need a firmware update to be fixed (or I have bummed somewhere in the code and have yet to realize where, but I've looked everything through more than twice).
    Furthermore a lot of MIDI gear don't like 8-bit SysEx IDs; this should be easy to change, but needs a firmware update too.

    Jesse is very busy at the moment preparing for NAMM, but indicated that after that he would look into a firmware-update. So hopefully an update will be up in the end of January.

    But I'm very willing to update the user-interface in the meantime. I have been thinking about adding other SA pedals, but without the upload feature; is there any interest in that - it will make to loading time longer (but I can probably compress the images to reduce it a bit though)
  21. willbassyeah

    willbassyeah

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Location:
    Singapore
    wow skrogh i am assuming you are not a source audio employee... i know you are dong this for us the communities, but i just hope you get paid for what you have done, Thanks for the work man

Share This Page