Studio Devil Virtual Bass Amp Pro presets request

Discussion in 'Recording Gear and Equipment [BG]' started by Lance2771, Dec 29, 2013.


  1. Lance2771

    Lance2771 Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2013
    Location:
    St-Hippolyte, Qc, Canada
    Hello all,

    As a beginner I bought the Studio Devil Virtual Bass Amp Pro software to act as an amp to use on the PC and headphones. To bother the family a bit less. :smug:

    :help: I wonder if anyone that uses this software may share some presets they have created on it to change the tone a bit. This would speed up the learning curve a bit on the different settings available on an amp.

    Cheers, Happy New Year,
  2. BluesMan845

    BluesMan845

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Location:
    Suffern, NY USA
    I haven't created anything that I have saved yet but it does ship with over a dozen presets that are all very good... have you been able to load them?

    If you look in my signature lines there is a link that will play all the presets that come with VBA-PRO.
  3. Lance2771

    Lance2771 Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2013
    Location:
    St-Hippolyte, Qc, Canada
    I've had no luck finding anything.

    I contacted them through the website and they asked what host I was using. So did some more digging. The Studio Devil Live thing is not installed on my PC, and I've been unable to make the plugin work on audacity(but am a n00b here).

    I can use VBA Pro standalone as a amp stack, and can only load one preset at a time. I do not have those presets, however, anywhere that I can see.

    Thank you.
  4. BluesMan845

    BluesMan845

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Location:
    Suffern, NY USA
    Well then I would say audacity doesn't handle the plug in properly. I also have trouble with RIFFWORKS. If I use Studio Devil VBA-Pro in either GarageBand or MainStage, both of those applications show the presets that come built-in. However, Riffworks will not show them and it doesn't allow me any access for that matter to the preset library to either load or save. They acknowledge it's a problem on their end and have said they will fix it on next update. Try something beside Audacity and see what happens.
  5. BluesMan845

    BluesMan845

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Location:
    Suffern, NY USA
    I don't use Audacity so I can't help there but check to see if Audacity is properly pointing to your audio plug in folder.. Sorry, but I also don't use PC so I'm not sure exactly where that would be.
  6. Lance2771

    Lance2771 Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2013
    Location:
    St-Hippolyte, Qc, Canada
    Thanks. Trying it out on Cakewalk and CuBase to see, these are just overly complicated for my needs.
  7. Lance2771

    Lance2771 Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2013
    Location:
    St-Hippolyte, Qc, Canada
    Well, small step taken. Was able to get the plugin to appear on Cubase. So I exported the presets and can now import them in the stand alone amp. This is basically what I wanted to do from the beginning. So success, now I can change the tone when practicing.

    I am still light years away from actually recording something, so I have time to get the devices setup for that.

    For now I can practice through my PC/Headphones and play with tone as if I had a real amp stack at home. So much fun. And I don't bother the wife and kids. Everybody wins.

    Thank you.
  8. BluesMan845

    BluesMan845

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Location:
    Suffern, NY USA
    Cool! I have tried a few different software plugins for emulating a tube bass rig and Studio Devil is the best of the bunch to my ear. Have fun with it!
  9. BluesMan845

    BluesMan845

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Location:
    Suffern, NY USA
    I got this response from Studio Devil via facebook... it should help you save those presets that come with VBA-Pro so you can use them in audacity or some other DAW that doesn't list the built in presets...

    Copy:

Share This Page