Stupid Mesa carbine question

Discussion in 'Amps [BG]' started by Bjazzman, Mar 17, 2014.


  1. Bjazzman

    Bjazzman Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Location:
    Madison WI
    Just wondering if I can record with just using the head and not having it plugged into a cab. I'm thinking this is fine but wanted to double check

    Thanks!
  2. og61pbass

    og61pbass

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Location:
    Northern Arizona
    No such thing as stupid questions here on TB..:)
  3. sharkbait130

    sharkbait130

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    hagerstown md
    I'm not a tech person so this may not be the definitive answer. You may want to wait till someone with more technical experience comes in . Off hand , I would say no , don't do it. Amps are meant to be run with a load on them I.E. a set of speakers hooked up to them. This gives an ohm load at the output. I don't know if a recorder has much or any load to it. Running an amp with less than the ohm load it was designed for can overheat the amp. If the recording device has an ohm load to it , you might want to add the load amount ( in ohms) to your post.If you don't know or can't figure out how many ohms the recording device has while recording , you will probably be better off to err on the side of caution and not do it. Look on the back of the amp where the speakers plug in . The minimum ohm load is almost always listed there.
  4. Jaco who?

    Jaco who?

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    It's solid state, not tubes, you're fine. I'd ask Mesa instead of asking here, just to make sure though. What the *&# do I know?
  5. Register to disable this ad
  6. Bjazzman

    Bjazzman Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Location:
    Madison WI
    It only has 1 tube in it but its not in the power section if I recall correctly
  7. CrunchyFrog

    CrunchyFrog

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Location:
    Vancouver B.C. & S.F. Bay Area
    From the manual for the Carbine M6:

    WARNING: Always make certain proper load is connected before operating the amplifier. Failure to do so could pose a shock hazard and may result in damage to the amplifier.
  8. Itzayana

    Itzayana

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Location:
    Oakland Ca
    I have done this a number of times in studio. Direct to board with no speaker connected. No problem.
  9. BassmanPaul

    BassmanPaul Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto Ontario Canada
    Rule of thumb: If the amp does NOT have an output transformer it can be run into an open load, no cabinet.
  10. Jim Carr

    Jim Carr Dr. Jim Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Location:
    Denton, TX or Kailua, HI
    Disclosures:
    Union card-carrying liberal academic musician

    Yes! I've done it. Sounds great. :D
  11. DiabolusInMusic

    DiabolusInMusic Functionless Art is Merely Tolerated Vandalism Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Location:
    Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
    That is just covering their butts. I don't know the amp but if it has 1 tube, it is most definitely not a power tube; it is probably just a vanity tube. I would imagine it is fine without a load, loads are only necessary for tube amps. One of the benefits of SS.

Share This Page