1. Welcome to TalkBass, the Premier Bass Player Community and Information Source. We've been uniting the Low End Since 1998!

    We're glad you've found us. Register a 100% Free Account to post and unlock tons of features.

Tempromental Cabinet?

Discussion in 'Amps [BG]' started by WhisperAPrayer, Mar 15, 2014.


  1. WhisperAPrayer

    WhisperAPrayer

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    I recently picked up a new cabinet second hand, at first I had assumed that the speakon inputs on my Ashdown head wouldn't take a 1/4.
    However after trying to again today, it was working perfectly, I then unplugged the lead in the front input and am now getting nothing despite not touching the lead between head and cabinet.
    Any thoughts?
     
  2. Munjibunga

    Munjibunga Total Hyper-Elite Member Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Location:
    Groom Lake, NV
    Disclosures:
    Independent Contractor to Bass San Diego
  3. Vince Klortho

    Vince Klortho

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Location:
    Squierville, California
    I do not see where there is a problem. If you have unplugged the input why would you expect any output at all?
     
  4. Downunderwonder

    Downunderwonder

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Step one, do some nightschool English classes. "I got nothin' ", means the question is gibberish.

    Guessing the intent, you plugged in a lead and it worked, but later it didn't.

    I wouldn't go around touching 1/4" leads to metal objects, that'll blow the amp if you do it right.
     
  5. Register to disable this ad
  6. WhisperAPrayer

    WhisperAPrayer

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Sorry, I should mention I of course plugged it back in and received no output.
     
  7. T-Bird

    T-Bird

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Location:
    Finland (Northern Europe)
    Hi.

    First humble suggestion, please do fill out Your profile, or at least give people a few more clues about the equipment giving the problem.

    A non-native speaker here as well, and the way I interpret the op is that the Ashdown head sports 1/4" / Speakon combo output jack, and the just as mysterious cab has only 1/4" input jack.

    Using a jack speaker cord between the head and the cab worked before, but doesn't anymore.

    As for the source of the problem, can be any number of things, most probably IME a bad speaker jack cord.

    Regards
    Sam
     
  8. anderbass

    anderbass

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Location:
    Phoenix. Az.
    If that happened to me, the first thing I'd assume is that guitar cord/lead is defective. Did you already try a different one that you know is good?

    _________________

    Also, make sure your using a real speaker cable between your amp and speaker cabinet, not a guitar cord. They might look the same on the outside, but the wiring inside guitar cords are different and tend to overheat/melt/short-out when used as a speaker cable.

    Lots more info about that here:--> https://www.google.com/search?sourc...ween a guitar cord and speaker cable&start=10

    [​IMG]

    Also:

    If your using an active bass, try it again with a new battery.

    Another easy test you could try is plugging your bass into the amps Effects-Return jack. And then let us know if you get any sound from the cab like this.

    If none of these suggestions help, you need to try substituting each piece of your gear, one at a time until you find the defective culprit. If you (or a friend/band mate) don't own spares of everything, you'll find that most any music store would help you out using they're gear, in hopes of making a sale :cool:
     
  9. SirMjac28

    SirMjac28 Patiently Waiting For The Next British Invasion Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Location:
    The Great Midwest

    Very good points and I found this out the hard way
     
  10. WhisperAPrayer

    WhisperAPrayer

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    I've tried switching out different leads in places, and still nothing.
    I'll pick up some new batteries tomorrow, but I don't think that is the issue.
    I've tried through th effect return and gotten nothing also.
    I've tried using my tuner with each of the leads, which leads me to believe they're not the issue (especially since two are brand new).
     

Share This Page