1. Welcome to TalkBass, the Premier Bass Player Community and Information Source. We've been uniting the Low End Since 1998!

    We're glad you've found us. Register a 100% Free Account to post and unlock tons of features.

Tri-Logic 2 power supply hum?

Discussion in 'Effects [BG]' started by project_c, Feb 6, 2013.


  1. project_c

    project_c

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    Got an 18v Dunlop power supply for my Tri-Logic 2 pedal recently and it's making a god-awful hum which is clearly audible even at low listening levels. It's a high-frequency 'digital interference' kind of noise, kind of similar to a ground loop noise, which is not there when the pedal is powered by batteries.
    The Tri-Logic is the only pedal I use, I'm playing a Fender Jazz straight into the pedal, which then goes into my audio interface and then my Mac. Works fine with batteries, makes evil hum with adapter. Anyone have any ideas?
     
  2. boomertech

    boomertech Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Location:
    Syracuse, NY
    Disclosures:
    Designer/Owner of FEA Labs
    Is the noise only with the computer connected to it? Do you have the same problem when plugged into your amp?

    -Frank
     
  3. chriss

    chriss

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    I use the same pre, though it is the original version, (I like it BTW) and the Dunlop PS and don't have any issues with noise. Use it straight to FOH and into my rig at home and it is dead quiet. This may not be of help to you other than to know it most likely not an issue with the pedal and PS.
     
  4. project_c

    project_c

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    Sorry for the late reply - I've just tried it with headphones in a seperate headphone amp, and no, the noise is only there when I'm going into the computer, even when it's plugged into a socket in the other corner of the room. I'm guessing that's a computer / ground loop issue, and it's not something I'll be able to fix very easily.. Looks like it's back to batteries then. Sigh..
     
  5. Register to disable this ad
  6. boomertech

    boomertech Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Location:
    Syracuse, NY
    Disclosures:
    Designer/Owner of FEA Labs
    You may want to try a different power supply… sometimes that will completely remedy the problem.

    Have you contacted the manufacturer for their suggestions?

    -Frank
     
  7. boomertech

    boomertech Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Location:
    Syracuse, NY
    Disclosures:
    Designer/Owner of FEA Labs
    Another possible solution is to put a 1Kohm resistor in the ground path between the Tri-Logic and the computer. If you have a spare cable to experiment with it might be worth a try.

    -Frank
     

Share This Page