Two Amps - One Cab

Discussion in 'Amps [BG]' started by Diegol, Jan 14, 2013.


  1. Diegol

    Diegol

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Hey

    Just wondering if i can run my v4b and GK 700 both into a switch that selects between the two and run them through a GK RBH.

    They won´t run simultaniously, that's what the switch is for

    THX
  2. Timmah

    Timmah

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Location:
    Connecticut
    I Think it isn't a good idea. Im no amp guru, but it has been said around here that you can't run an all tube amp (like the v4b) with no speaker load, and I assume that's what the switch would be doing in effect.
  3. Arthur Strand

    Arthur Strand

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Location:
    Wokingham Berkshire England UK
    I would refrain from running 2 amps into one cab even though there is a switch unless there is a safety switch as well. Otherwise use them totally separately - although I see little reason for the change. The one amp should suffice for your level and status so choose the most appropriate model for the job..
  4. B-string

    B-string Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Location:
    Lake Havasu City, Az USA
    Honestly bad idea.
  5. BassmanPaul

    BassmanPaul Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto Ontario Canada
    It can be done. The GK will be happy when switched into an open load but the V4B will need to see a dummy load even while idle. If the switch ever fails you can probably kiss both of your amps goodbye.,

    As Mr B opined: Honestly bad idea.
  6. KrisHayes

    KrisHayes

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2012
    No! Do not attempt. Typical cabs aren't wired to received two different loads!
  7. RickenBoogie

    RickenBoogie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Doing this could result in death to both amps. There are switchers made for a spkr load, but the Ampeg needs a load on AT ALL TIMES, so honestly, I would also advise against this.
  8. Diegol

    Diegol

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Hey

    thx a lot... I found the tonebone headbone vs.. Will this help?

    It can run both tube and transistor amp into one cab
  9. thedudebrah

    thedudebrah Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Location:
    Philly suburbs
    I used to run two SVT350H solid state heads into an ampeg 810. IIRC, I ran one head into each 410 section. I was running both heads at once though. Gigged it twice, wasn't impressed. I'd listen to the other guys in this thread, I was young and stupid :D

    [​IMG]
  10. nysbob

    nysbob

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Location:
    Cincinnati OH
    Go ahead and do it.

    You've been warned repeatedly it's not a good a idea, because it isn't.

Share This Page