1. Welcome to TalkBass 2014! If you're new here, we just went through a major site upgrade. Please post all concerns and bugs to the Forum Usage Issues forum. We will be monitoring that forum. Thank you for all of your feedback.

    The TalkBass iphone/android app is NOT WORKING currently. We're working on it. Tapatalk IS working, so if you need to use an app, use Tapatalk. Try using your browser though - TalkBass is now 100% responsive to your phone/tablet screen size ;)

    Please read the TalkBass 2014 FAQ for lots of great info on the new software.

Two Amps - One Cab

Discussion in 'Amps [BG]' started by Diegol, Jan 14, 2013.

  1. Diegol

    Diegol

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey

    Just wondering if i can run my v4b and GK 700 both into a switch that selects between the two and run them through a GK RBH.

    They won´t run simultaniously, that's what the switch is for

    THX
  2. Timmah

    Timmah

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Likes Received:
    0
    I Think it isn't a good idea. Im no amp guru, but it has been said around here that you can't run an all tube amp (like the v4b) with no speaker load, and I assume that's what the switch would be doing in effect.
  3. Arthur Strand

    Arthur Strand

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would refrain from running 2 amps into one cab even though there is a switch unless there is a safety switch as well. Otherwise use them totally separately - although I see little reason for the change. The one amp should suffice for your level and status so choose the most appropriate model for the job..
  4. B-string

    B-string Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Likes Received:
    3
    Honestly bad idea.
  5. BassmanPaul

    BassmanPaul Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Likes Received:
    1
    It can be done. The GK will be happy when switched into an open load but the V4B will need to see a dummy load even while idle. If the switch ever fails you can probably kiss both of your amps goodbye.,

    As Mr B opined: Honestly bad idea.
  6. KrisHayes

    KrisHayes

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2012
    Likes Received:
    0
    No! Do not attempt. Typical cabs aren't wired to received two different loads!
  7. RickenBoogie

    RickenBoogie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Likes Received:
    0
    Doing this could result in death to both amps. There are switchers made for a spkr load, but the Ampeg needs a load on AT ALL TIMES, so honestly, I would also advise against this.
  8. Diegol

    Diegol

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey

    thx a lot... I found the tonebone headbone vs.. Will this help?

    It can run both tube and transistor amp into one cab
  9. thedudebrah

    thedudebrah Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Likes Received:
    0
    I used to run two SVT350H solid state heads into an ampeg 810. IIRC, I ran one head into each 410 section. I was running both heads at once though. Gigged it twice, wasn't impressed. I'd listen to the other guys in this thread, I was young and stupid :D

    [​IMG]
  10. nysbob

    nysbob

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Likes Received:
    1
    Go ahead and do it.

    You've been warned repeatedly it's not a good a idea, because it isn't.

Share This Page