1. Welcome to TalkBass 2014! If you're new here, we just went through a major site upgrade. Please post all concerns and bugs to the Forum Usage Issues forum. We will be monitoring that forum. Thank you for all of your feedback.

    The TB Android app is working, you may need to uninstall/reinstall. The iPhone app is now updated and should work after you upgrade. TalkBass is responsive to any screen size, so we recommend using your mobile browser for full functionality.

    Please read the TalkBass 2014 FAQ for lots of great info on the new software.

two heads one cab

Discussion in 'Live Sound [BG]' started by bassman4cfg, Jan 14, 2014.

  1. bassman4cfg

    bassman4cfg

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Likes Received:
    0
    i play an upright and electric i have an acoustic image 10-2 bass amp with a 15 cab for upright and ampeg and 4-10 cab for electric tired of lugging all this, Can i use the two heads for diff basses in same 4-10 cab?
  2. Joe Louvar

    Joe Louvar

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Likes Received:
    36
    you can only use one amp at a time into the cabinet
  3. Ferret

    Ferret

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. Downunderwonder

    Downunderwonder

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Likes Received:
    15
    If the ampeg is tube you can't A/B/Y it.

    Note that ABY is a dangerous business at the best of times. One messed up connection smokes both amps instantly. Also, some are only meant for instrument signal, not speaker current.
  5. ggunn

    ggunn

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Likes Received:
    0
    In a word, no. You cannot run a tube head into no load and you cannot have the speaker outputs of two amps connected. At least you are not a drummer. :D
  6. el murdoque

    el murdoque

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Likes Received:
    1
    while it would certainly work with the right AB Box, it is as Downunderwonder says - kind of dangerous, having a setup that can cause serious harm to your equipment with a single flip of a switch at the wrong time.
    I'm using two heads into a stack of two cabs frequently,
    but i use one speakercable and one powercable. when i switch heads, i just change those two. It's done in a few seconds and nothing can go wrong.
  7. Rabidhamster

    Rabidhamster

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ive got an Ampeg amp/speaker switcher rack that lets you select between your speaker cab and amp with a knob turn. Ampeg used to sell/give them to dealers for A/B comparison of heads and different cabs without gankin wires around all day. Its got at least 2 resistive loads in it for tube heads IIRC, and another 2 or 3 slots for solid state heads. They used to be expensive as hell but you can get them pretty reasonably now when you can find them

Share This Page