Weirdness With My Line6 Combo Amp

Discussion in 'Amps [BG]' started by jaywa, Nov 19, 2012.


  1. jaywa

    jaywa

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    Iowa City, IA
    I've got a LowDown 150 combo that I've owned for about 4 years and has been my main gigging amp (60+ dates a year) for the last two years.

    Lately one of the channel presets has not been "saving" the info I program in. The button will flash constantly (like it does when you've changed something to the existing preset), even when I haven't changed anything. And then when I switch channels (or hit the mute switch) and come back to this channel it's not like how I had left it.

    The other 3 channels seem to save themselves fine and yeah I suppose I could work around the bad channel and just use the other 3 but it's kind of bugging me.

    Anyone had this happen to them?
  2. RickenBoogie

    RickenBoogie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Probably an easy fix, but best done by a qualified tech.
  3. Stimpy

    Stimpy

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Have you ever updated the firmware? Usually line 6 provides regular updates to fix software issues like this?
  4. jaywa

    jaywa

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    Iowa City, IA
    Good point. I haven't done a thing to it since I bought it new. Didn't even know there was software involved.
  5. henryjurstin13

    henryjurstin13 Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Location:
    NWAR - 72764
    Possibly try factory reset??? You'll lose presets, but it might be helpful in working out a bug....
  6. Thornton Davis

    Thornton Davis Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 1999
    Location:
    GTA
    To do that simply press and hold the Channel A Button while turning on the amp.

    If you don't already have one, download a pdf file of the owners manual from the Line 6 website and review the memory/channel settings information. I bought my LD300 Pro new 5 yrs ago and sometimes referring back to my manual helps me clear up issues like the one you're experiencing.

    TD

Share This Page