What ohms setting to use?

Discussion in 'Amps [BG]' started by mldavis, Mar 28, 2014.


  1. mldavis

    mldavis

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
  2. CL400Peavey

    CL400Peavey Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    14,183
    Media:
    11
    Albums:
    1
    Location:
    Grand Rapids Michigan
    The cab's impedance will be set. You should match the amp to that.
     
  3. P-oddz

    P-oddz Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,309
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    Do you mean the head can be set to 4 or 8 ohms?
    The cab specifies an 8 ohm impedance. That would mean with that single 410 Rumble cab you'd switch your Orange head to 8 ohm.
     
  4. Bulldawg82

    Bulldawg82 Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    St. Louis area
    A 4x10 cabinet will only have an efficiency/mechanical capacity of about 300-350 watts (even though they can handle more wattage, it will not use it efficiently if you push it past a certain point - which is the mechanical/efficiency capacity of the combined speaker configuration). If your amp can push 500 watts at 4 ohms, then it will push about 300 at 8 ohms. The 8 ohms will better utilize the cabs efficiency level without degrading the sound quality (which will happen if you try to push a full 500 thru it).
     
  5. Register to disable this ad
  6. CL400Peavey

    CL400Peavey Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    14,183
    Media:
    11
    Albums:
    1
    Location:
    Grand Rapids Michigan
    Wrong. The TB500 supplies 500 watts at both 8 and 4 Ohms.
     
  7. Bulldawg82

    Bulldawg82 Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    St. Louis area
    Ah! I didn't know that! Thanx for the info. Usually a 500 at 4 ohms is a 300 @ 8. Does any other amp does this besides Orange?
     
  8. CL400Peavey

    CL400Peavey Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    14,183
    Media:
    11
    Albums:
    1
    Location:
    Grand Rapids Michigan
    The TB1000 does as well. They are the only two that I know of though.
     
  9. Bulldawg82

    Bulldawg82 Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    St. Louis area
    Thanx!
     
  10. DiabolusInMusic

    DiabolusInMusic Functionless Art is Merely Tolerated Vandalism Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    5,617
    Location:
    Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
    I thought all tube amps put out the same wattage no matter what the tap is set at, MY SVT-CL and my Ashdown Little Bastard 30 both put out the same wattage regardless of the ohm tap. Or am I wrong and just thought they did?
     
  11. BassmanPaul

    BassmanPaul Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    13,849
    Location:
    Toronto Ontario Canada
    I don't think you'll find that the Terror is a full tube amp. The Carvin BX500 has a 4/2Ω switch too.
     
  12. CL400Peavey

    CL400Peavey Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    14,183
    Media:
    11
    Albums:
    1
    Location:
    Grand Rapids Michigan
    Yes, I was referring to SS amps.


    +1
    Some amps have switches for output impedance, regardless of the topology of the amp.
     
  13. mldavis

    mldavis

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Thanks for the replies.

    So all I need to do is ensure the amp is set at 8 ohms and I'll be good to go?

    It's my first amp/cab so just want to make sure I don't blow it up or something! ;)
     

Share This Page