1. Welcome to TalkBass, the Premier Bass Player Community and Information Source. We've been uniting the Low End Since 1998!

    We're glad you've found us. Register a 100% Free Account to post and unlock tons of features.

What tubes do YOU use in a Mesa MPulse 600?

Discussion in 'Amps [BG]' started by brattbugg@sbcgl, Dec 5, 2012.


  1. brattbugg@sbcgl

    brattbugg@sbcgl Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Location:
    Motor City
    Simply looking to replace the 12ax7 tubes in my M pulse 600. I have one that has failed so I know that is a for sure thing. Being that a 12ax7 is usually cheap, I may as well replace both. Other than Mesa tubes, what are you guys using? Im not sure how much they will change the tone based on what Im reading, but Im looking for clean tone not overdriven. Thanks Myke
     
  2. chaosMK

    chaosMK

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    Disclosures:
    Hi-fi into an old tube amp
    I think Mesa tubes are actually Sovteks. I like JJ's ($10) and have heard great things about the Tung Sol 12AX7 ($15). There are fancier tubes and NOS and all that too of course.
     
  3. wmheilma

    wmheilma

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    The Mesa EC883 are really good sounding IMHO. Mesa is picky about the specs, so they are consistently good-sounding. I have a box of tubes I bought before I found ones I really like. There is a lot of difference between the different ones. I use Mesa preamp tubes in SWR or Genz Benz heads, but also found they sound great in my old Ampeg SVT II P preamp. I have not tried Tung Sol 12AX7'x yet, but I have some Tung Sol 6550 power tubes that kick butt which I got from Fat Willie in Denver. So Tung Sol would be worth a shot.
     
  4. Caca de Kick

    Caca de Kick Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Location:
    Seattle / Tacoma
    They used to be. But I'm thinking they're now JJ's? I have a handful of both JJ and Mesa 12AX7's and they're identicle...even right down to one of each failing in the same spot of the heater wire. :(
     
  5. Register to disable this ad
  6. duderus

    duderus

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    How did u know u needed to switch or get new ones. Never had to yet but want to be prepared. Thanks.
     
  7. duderus

    duderus

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    How did u know that u needed to change the tubes? Just curious. Thanks.
     
  8. brattbugg@sbcgl

    brattbugg@sbcgl Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Location:
    Motor City
    I was getting unwanted distortion/ breakup. When I opened the amp up, one tube would not glow regardless of which socket it was in. I actually ended up replacing them with the Mesa military tubes. All is well now.
     
  9. Caca de Kick

    Caca de Kick Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Location:
    Seattle / Tacoma
    You change when it fails (stops making sound), or starts making unusual noises.
     
  10. robangel7

    robangel7

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Hey guys question, should I bias my Mpulse 600 in order to change the same type of tubes (JJ's already inside) I never replaced them before; Thank you guys!!
     
  11. P-oddz

    P-oddz Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    If you're just replacing preamp tubes, then no.
    Preamp tubes do not require biasing.
     

Share This Page